Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Storwize v3700 vs Netapp FAS2240

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi there Experts,

I am planning buying an Entry Level Storage for joining VmWare’s Vsphere Platform.

The Storage will have a mix of 5 VM’s with Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008,
Exchange Std 2013 and SQL Std 2014.

I have found the IBM Storwize v3700 storage and the Netapp FAS 2240.

Both Storages support controllers of SAS, iSCSI and Fiber Channel and both are “marked”
as entry to mid size Business storages.

Q1) which is better?
Q2) Is there any special unique feature that makes the difference between them ?
Q3) Has anyone used one of two?

Thanks in Advance,
Mamelas
0
Comment
Question by:mamelas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1600 total points
ID: 40603284
Flaws with IBM:
1.  For block, there is only 5 minutes of historical data.  Anything more than that will require Tivoli or some other monitoring/management software that supports IBM StorWize
2.  If using VMware, you cannot get the SAN to create the snapshot for you as this will again require Tivoli software
3.  Contrary to all their claims that it is GUI based, you will be forced to use CLI commands
4.  In my experience, disk failures for IBM is high
5.  Does not support file features (i.e. it is a SAN and there are no NAS features)
6.  Software bugs were brutal but it is getting better
7.  Pricey

Pros for IBM:

1.  Most management is done via GUI
2.  Has Call-Home feature where IBM tech support is informed of issues
3.  Price (that is if you get a competitive bid)

Cons for NetApp:

1.  Finding a good reseller that would give you competitive bid
2.  Maximum number of drives is 144 versus 240 for IBM

Pros for NetApp:

1.  Support block and file (Fiber channel, iSCSI, NFS, CIFS, FTP, etc.)
2.  12 GB cache versus standard 4 GB on IBM upgradable to 8 GB
3.  VMware runs very well using NFS shares
4.  Includes software to ensure snapshots/backups are created at the SAN level
5.  Better snapshot capabilities

My recommendation would be to go with NetApp.  Also note that IBM has been shedding its hardware divisions and storage could be next.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40603375
I would recommend NetApp, despite their support being poor!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 40607425
Dear Experts,

Thank you for your prompt replies.

One last clarification...NetApp is GUI oriented or CLI?
I have no previous experience with Command Line on Storages, will be easy to be involved?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40607459
NetApp is GUI oriented or CLI?

Both, you can connect using On Command (which is a GUI/JAVA/Browser) a download from NetApp. There is also an Easy Setup option and software, to get you started, and also there is also they ability to connect via serial, or SSH/Service Processor, if you want to setup via the CLI.

Most of our clients, take at 1 professional service day, from NetApp, to have to professionally configured for your environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 40607470
Thank you for your professional answers!
0