Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Very Interesting Windows8 Issue with Application

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Good Day Experts!

I have a very interesting issue that has come up with the first Windows8 machine we have set-up.  

Each new computer we set-up gets our main VB6 program installed(exe, ocx's and dll's).  I am a VB.Net guy but have went through this install routine over 100 times on XP and W7 machines.  Once installed, there is a stand-alone update function which takes the IP address of the User's machine and goes to our main server with it to look in a list of IP's to see if this User is "allowed" to get program updates.  If allowed, the dll's on the Users machine are compared with the dll's residing on the server.  If any newer ones are found on the server they are copied to the User's machine. The User now has the latest code updates.

Unfortunately, this Windows8 machine is able to have the program installed and it is operational.  However, the stand-alone update function will not work. We have taken an IP from a machine where the update function works and it didn't work on the Windows8 machine!!!

Can you think of anything perhaps permission wise that is new to Windows8 which may be preventing the update function from working?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40603138
VB6 is old and out of support. It does not work properly on Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 500 total points
ID: 40603203
And even if it works, I bet that Win8 has new security nags preventing the check of those files and replacing them.

How about porting the VB6 stuff to .NET ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40603262
We just found the code for the updated function and put some messaging in it.  The IP is getting recognized but it is having trouble with referencing the server location by the mapped drive reference...perhaps that is something new for W8. We are going to try referencing the server IP in the code.  

The system that gets installed actually works just fine if you manually copy initially all of the dll's from the server to the User computer.  

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 40603404
And what will happen with Windows 10.

As stated, VB6 is not supported anymore. It's a 18 years old technology. It's almost 200 years in computing time.

You are playing with fire. One of these days, your application will just bomb on you. For many years now I have seen programmers everywhere having big problems because their VB6 application could not make it from one version of Windows to the other, or from 32-bits to 64-bits, or with a change in the Office version used by the company.

Do yourself a favor and do not wait for the day were everything stops working and you are in limbo while you try to recreate the application in .NET and learn .NET at the same time. .NET needs time to get used to. The limbo will persist for a long time, and the application that you will then have to write in a rush, with new tools and a new language will probably be a mess.

You have chosen a field of work were waiting 18 years to update something is a dangerous thing. Your boss is probably the one that does not want to front the $$$ for a change. He will be the first to put the blame on you when the application will become useless. Part of your job as a programmer is to make him understand that he will eventually have a big problem on its hands.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40603408
There is no way VB6 will work on Windows 10 (I have Windows 10 running).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40603513
I agree with Jacques Bourgeois ... porting the sofware to .NET would be the best way.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40603573
I'm an MVP in VB6 and (unfortunately) I have to agree with the several comments above. More than that, you should rewrite the app, rather than try to convert it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40603753
The system is currently undertaking the conversion to .Net.  We are hoping this spring it will be done.

Thanks for the advisement,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40603846
@Jimbo99999  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0