Solved

How To Run MS Excel 10 Macros On HP Stream 8 Tab

Posted on 2015-02-11
12
452 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi Experts,

I had recently purchase HP Stream 8 Windows based tablet and installed MS Office 2010 which is successfully done. Now I have macro enabled files which I want to run on this tablet but buttons which are there in in .xlsm file is not working. Any idea how to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 200 total points
ID: 40604830
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 200 total points
ID: 40604844
I have had a look online and it appears that this tablet is not RT so I think the problem is that you are opening the file in Excel Online which does not support macros. You should be able to transfer the file to the tablet and open it locally to solve this issue

https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Differences-between-using-a-workbook-in-the-browser-and-in-Excel-f0dc28ed-b85d-4e1d-be6d-5878005db3b6?CorrelationId=f4aabd34-b101-4ee9-9fe5-4a72438aa837&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40605000
File is stored in my tablet ....not trying to open online. Macro have active X controls ....

Please guide me what to enable.

Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 40605443
I don't work on the mobile platform much, but in general you need to insure the file is in a Trusted Location. You can do that in several ways. If you have Excel installed on the table (which you obviously do), then you can use the Excel menus to do that. With the workbook open:

1. Click File
2. Click Trust Center
3. Click Trust Center Settings
4. Click Trusted Locations
5. Click Add New Location
6. Browse to the location where your workbook is stored on the tablet
7. If needed, check the "Subfolders of this location are also trusted"
8. Click OK
9. Close the Option menu
10. Close the Workbook

Now reopen the workbook and your macros should be enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40609514
Sorry for Delay,

I had did what you suggested but not go further.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 40609628
Do you mean that you added the location of the file on the Tablet to a Trusted Location, and that did not work?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40609661
Yes not worked .....give me 30 min I will attching screen short ...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40610558
Excel ScreenTrusted LocationDirectory Path Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 40610656
Try creating a new workbook in the same location, and add a button to it. Does that button work?

If it does, then you may have issues with the workbook and may need to recreate it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40610663
Let me try....


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40614173
yes I had run simple macro In new WB ...it is working.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40614179
Thank You
0