Solved

Information about Visual Studio Net

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,
I am working with Visual Studio C++. Net from 2003 (old, but I am used to it very well)
This will not work correct on Window 7 or 8.

What kind of Visual Studio do I have to download from Microsoft to get the (kind off) same program?
I would like to build Windows Dialog Application as I do  so with my 2003 program.
Can you buy the Visual Studio (dvd/cd) ?

Please let me know.
Thank you.
Best regards,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:tsp2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40603196
As long as you don't need the advanced database capabilities of the full version, you could just use the free "express" edition of visual studio and try it out. Since you'll us C++ it doesn't matter that new VS versions are based on .NET ... that only matters for the .NET languages (VB, C#, ...).

Just D/L from Microsoft (search for "visual studio .NET express", d/l what jou need (be aware of a real FAT download)) and install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 40603204
As long as you don't need the advanced database capabilities of the full version
I work with IADORecordBinding  with my SQL Server, is this still possible?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 200 total points
ID: 40603272
To be precise ... I don't know.

I don't do database stuff, so the express version usually meets my demands.
I'd recommend to just try it out. Download, install, and try to compile your project. If it does, good. If not, you'll have to use the full blown "real thing". You'll know instantly, beause you'll be unable to build due to missing parts of the .NET component assembly.

There's a Wikipedia article at

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_Studio_Express

theat explains the limitations of VS Express.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 50 total points
ID: 40603366
You are not limited to the Express edition anymore. For a couple of months now, Microsoft enables you to download the Community Edition for free. This is the same as the Professional edition, but there as some limitations on the license, the main one being that it is free only for enterprises that have 5 programmers or less.

As for IADORecordBinding, it is not clear. There is documentation for it for Office 2013, so one supposes that you will still be able to use it in Visual Studio 2013.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40603506
Oh ... I havn't noticed that - so I would expect that VS Express would be sufficient as long as you have no problem with that license thing.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 40603780
It seems it does:

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// File:		icrsint.h
//
// Copyright:   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation         
//
// Contents:	ADO C/C++ Record Binding Definitions
//
// Comments:
//
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

#ifndef _ICRSINT_H_
#define _ICRSINT_H_

#include <olectl.h>
#include <stddef.h>

// forwards
class CADORecordBinding;

#define classoffset(base, derived) ((DWORD_PTR)(static_cast<base*>((derived*)8))-8)

// ...

Open in new window

(that's the head of 'icrsint.h' from my "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.1A\Include")

Furthermore, you have nothing to lose. If VS Community (BTW: Available from http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/downloads/download-visual-studio-vs#DownloadFamilies_2) does still not support it you can still get Professional and only have wasted the download and installation time.
0