Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check if emails from a user is getting hung up on our Exchange server

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We have Exchange Server 2010 and I have had a user tell me that her emails to a particular customer all other emails either sent from her or received from other customers come in just fine.

We had the one customer send a test email to us and it came through however when we tried to reply from the exact same email they received nothing on their end.

Any suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40603186
Hi,

Run a get-messagetrackinglog for the time frame the mail was sent e.g.

Get-transportserver | get-messagtrackinglog -start "11/02/2015 09:00:00" -End "11/02/2015 09:10:00" -Recipients "Customer@email.com" | export-csv <CSVFile>

What you are looking for is a Source\EventID of SMTP\Send - This means it has left the building... and is an issue on your customer side.

If you are using a smart-host or service like messagelabs you can check the tracking logs on them too... otherwise check the Queue Viewer Tool in the Exchange Console and look for anything that's stuck there...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40603202
Create new message with option enable request a delivery report and read receipt. Then send message to user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40603213
OK checking the Queue viewer tool I saw the emails that are listed in there. it says under the Last Error that 400 4.4.7 Message delayed. There are about 11 messages in there all to the same email end user.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40603216
It says that there Comcast requires that all mail servers must have a PTR record with a valid Reverse DNS entry, and that our mail servers does not. However we were able to send to them before.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40603228
Check Message tracking tool which shows delivery status of every mails sent and receive by server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603391
You will need to speak to your DNS provider to get the PTR records created.
A lot of companies are now using systems that require this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40603496
OK great I will start there. One more question.....Our ISP is AT&T would it be something on AT&T side or would it be something configurable on our Exchange server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40603519
Wherever your external DNS MX Record is hosted, it's not an Exchange config. The PTR record needs to match whatever HELO\EHLO namespace your server provides.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603618
Yes ,  you have to ask AT&T  for create PTR record. they well create on there end.

From you will they will need your  domain name that's it.
0