Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Hyper-V 2012 R2 -- internal network ?

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
How can I setup so when APP needs to call
DB it uses a PRIVATE or INTERNAL "Virtual Switch"
so traffic does not go out the NetworkCard ?

Setup
  ** one PHYSICAL "test" box
  ** three HyperVs (APP, DB, UTILITY)
  ** end-users access APP
  ** I sometimes access DB & UTILITY
  ** all 3 HyperVs are using
     "Virtual Switch #1 - External Network"
     so I can access them directly if/when needed
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603190
You set up a private network that each VM's vNIC is connected to. For access to that VM use a dual vNIC VM with Untangle, SOPHOS UTM, or other software router setup (RRAS on 2008 R2 works good too).

Publish whatever services will be running in the private network via your edge and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604068
If this is true:  "  ** all 3 HyperVs are using
      "Virtual Switch #1 - External Network"

Then as long as both machines have an IP address on the same subnet, they will communicate over the virtual switch. You need do nothing special to make that work.
0