Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to disable adds from firefox browser

Posted on 2015-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hi Experts,

When i am searching some thing in Google firefox everytime displaying some adds how to disable these adds

Please find the attached screenshot.

Thanks,
Screenshot1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:srikotesh
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 40603232
hi,

At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox buttonOn the menu bar, click on the Tools menuAt the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu, and then click Add-ons. ...
In the Add-ons Manager tab, select the Extensions or Appearance panel.
Select the add-on you wish to remove.
Click the Remove button

also please see the below link.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-or-remove-add-ons
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40603236
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40603333
There is a great free addon for Firefox called NOSCRIPT

It stops clickjacking etc., even stops many adverts on trustworthy websites.
When you install it, every time you visit a website for the first time, you have to allow it.

It won't fix your present problem but will help avoid problems in the future.
=============================================================
(By the way, when removing malware, you will always get better results if you do so in SAFE MODE)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603388
If you want to keep the toolbar or whatever it is you have installed on your browser, AdBlock is the best option out there. But seriously, run some anti-malware software.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606808
This is interesting. We recently downloaded the latest version of Firefox and Google Chrome.
We just went to Google the search engine with our Firefox browser.
We entered the search term you see in the image.
No ads.  
Why?

And we did not change any settings within Firefox or Google search.
Maybe you un-install and re-install (?)

 t
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40624132
Thanks to all for ur  valuable suggestions
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40624229
thank you...
and good luck to all of us as Windows O/S and all the various "desired" browsers try to work together.
0