[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Multiple versions of MS Access

Posted on 2015-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I have to use a simple query wizard in ms access 2013, but am encountering an error where a form called frui_frmMain appears and the application freezes.  I have MS Access 2003 on the same computer.  Is the problem with the simple query wizard related to having multiple versions of the software on the same device?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:l2Bravo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40603206
Probably not....what's the error that occurs?   A2013 is buggy in spots.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 40603227
I've attached a screen shot of what I see when I click Simple Query Wizard.  The Form wizard gives the same error.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40603237
No attachment.

 and three questions:

1. Was A2003 installed first
2. Was A2013 installed to a separate directory from 2003?
3. Is A2013 the 32 bit edition or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 40603409
Hi Jim,

Maybe the attachment didn't go through, but it doesn't matter.  I found an answer elsewhere after running into additional problems.  Basically, I needed to run Access 2013 as an administrator.   Everything was fine after that.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40603444
Glad you found the answer.

Note that I unaccepted the question....please select your own last comment as the answer.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40603728
>  I needed to run Access 2013 as an administrator.

That is normally not necessary so, if so, it indicates other kinds of trouble.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603990
When running multiple versions of Access on a single PC, you must run them as administrator.  The reason is because of the way each version attempts to take over the registry.  If you've ever installed multiple versions, you've surely seen the "Installing........................" message.  If you are not running as administrator, the takeover is incomplete and A2003 ends up trying to use A2013 libraries or vice versa.  I first ran into this issue when running A2007 with A2003 installed.  it produces some truly bizarre errors.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40604049
Pat's explanation is a great reason for installing each version of Access in its own virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40605772
VMs are the way to go if you need to work in different versions of Access.  I use VMware 10 for that purpose -- I have Office 2010 installed on the computer, with separate VMs for Office 97, 2003, 2007 and 2013.  That way I can work in whichever Office version I need, without problems.  It's not just obvious problems caused by confusion over shared features -- there are more subtle differences as well, that you can't see except in the other Office environment, such as icons that won't display correctly except in a specific Access version.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40605814
<<VMs are the way to go if you need to work in different versions of Access.>>

 That's expensive though when your doing it on a server...

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40605935
I guess it depends on how serious the problems are with multiple versions installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 40612134
I had found the solution myself, but this answer explains why it is so.  Later answers suggested running different versions of access on virtual machines, but it's not necessary in my case.  

Thanks for all the assistance.
0