Solved

Desktop not showing up when trying to save something through "save as"

Posted on 2015-02-11
18
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
rsz-12screen-shot-02-11-15-at-0158-pm.pn
Hi all,

i am having a problem with saving onto my desktop, when saving a file with "save as"
as you can see with the screenshot attached, when i click "save as" none of my desktop files show up.
as you can see on the right of my screenshot i have got items on my desktop.
i have tried refreshing, going to the view tab and showing desktop icons did not work and deleting desktop out off the left hand pane and re-adding it again but that also did not work.

any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davids355
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 167 total points
ID: 40603248
The view you are looking at is filtered to only show .txt files.  Try creating at text file and see if it shows up after or you can drop the file type down and choose all files and it will show you all files on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deanomac
deanomac earned 333 total points
ID: 40603267
Wildstar10 is most likely correct with this.  However, that blank screen could also be because the desktop link you are clicking on is redirected elsewhere by group policy/script.  Though this is unlikely depending on whether the machine in question is a domain joined one or a home use one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603281
Hi there,

thanks for you answer i changed it to all files and it does not pop-up straight away.

you have to wait at least 5 minutes-10 minutes, and then all my files eventually show up. on the desktop

any other ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40603292
Is this a home computer or a domain joined (work) one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603302
this computer is a local work computer and joined to no domain

desktop is redirected locally, so it is not going back to any server.

so no group policy setting has been set in place.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40603317
Just so I am clear on the issue you are experiencing:

When you change the drop down box in the Save As window, it takes 5 to 10 minutes for any files to appear in the right-hand pane?
If you were to click save without any of the desktop files appearing in that right-hand box, does the new file appear on your desktop immediately?

Its not completely clear from your description (though it could be the way I am reading it) whether the speed issue is within the Save As window or with the actual desktop area once you have clicked Save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603342
yh so basically, when i got to " save as " on a TXT document for example, i click desktop, and it just stays blank. (as shown on the screenshot).

then i have to wait 5  - 10 minutes for the desktop eventually to show up with all my files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40603365
If you right click on the Desktop icon on the left of the Save As screen and select Properties, is the path something like "C:\Users\<yourname>\Desktop" ?

Are you able to save that text document without having the desktop files appear? If so, does it appear on the desktop immediately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603465
yes desktop is stored local, C:\users\user\desktop

when i save that TXT document on the desktop, when the files on the desktop is not showing it does appear straight away
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40603481
you should check the performance manager  and specifically check disk performance.  Something is either taking the majority of your harddisk or processor time that is adversely affecting performance of the over all computer.  The save as   desktop issue is just a side effect that is noticeable to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40603490
Do you have any shortcuts to network locations on your desktop (or even any additional hard drives) as well as the files you are saving there?

I have had similar issues in the past where the My Computer window takes ages to load as it is waiting on the response from a mapped network drive before displaying the rest of the contents.  So you are just left there looking at a lot of white space.

If you do have network shortcuts or drives, try creating a folder on your desktop and moving them into that and test again.  You may find that the Save As box speed returns to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603532
there is no networked drives shortcuts on the desktop.
or internal or external HDD's

but their is networked drives mapped to the PC through a VPN. (on my computer)
and a NAS drive which located in the building

i tried that but the desktop still took ages to appear.

the PC might just need reloading again.
i dont think it will be resource issue as the CPU and RAM are hardly being used, and haven't seen the CPU Spike
the hard drive is at 100% health. the specs of the PC are dual core i3 and 4gb of RAM, 64 bit OS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40603560
Networked drives with high latency (like through a VPN)  can cause this issue.  Even networked printers where the printers are significantly remote.   The issue deals with network autodiscovery which is baked into windows explorer.   Every time windows exploerer looks at a drive or folder it will often go and verify all of the mapped drives and printers which can take significant time.  you can try turning off network auto discovery and see if it helps the issue.  With it turned off however it may make reaching these mapped drives harder to access.  Link below describes how to disable or enable
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enable-disable-network-discovery#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603590
yh i have turned of network discovery and still has not made a difference.

it is being very intermittent now, if you try to save a TXT file to the desktop it will show up straight away.
but sometimes i will try it and it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40603607
sorry mistake sometimes i will try it, and the desktop will not show up
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deanomac earned 333 total points
ID: 40605141
I believe the fastest way of finding out what network/drive link is causing the issue, is to remove them all and re-test the Save As.  If it works as it should, add each of the network links back one by one until you encounter the issue.

You will most likely find it is a link to a drive that is either powering down when not in use and so requires to spin up when you access the Save As window, or it is experiencing a routing issue (albeit seemingly intermittently).
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40612014
didn't get to the bottom of this but created a work around - created a link to desktop in home folder, then created a link from that to the favorites menu and it worked.
thanks for the help guys./
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40612015
thanks guys.
0