Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

anyway to modify the default automatic settings for outlook clients configured using exchange 2010 autodiscover? (settings that can be selected using manual configuration on outlook clients)

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-10
hi experts,

is there anyway to modify the default automatic settings for outlook clients configured using exchange 2010 autodiscover? (settings that can be selected using manual configuration on outlook clients)
0
Comment
Question by:meinreflection
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40603261
Some yes some no  it depends upon which settings you are looking to change from default.  Most of the default connection related settings can be changed with the auto discover script but many of the program specific settings will not be altered by the script.

example    you can change the default security for communicating with the server    but you cannot change the location or name of the offline ost file it creates.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40603266
It would help if you identified what settings you wanted to change.
The common one that people want to change is the Outlook Anywhere network speed configuration - that cannot be changed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinreflection
ID: 40603278
can the below outlook manual settings be changed?  which ones can and can't and how/where i can do that?

 - select use Cached Exchange mode
 - on Security tab:- select NTLM Password Authentication for Logon Network security
 - on Connection tab:- select connect to microsoft exchange using HTTP
 - on Exchange Proxy Settings:- use specific URL (e.g. webmail.xxx.com)
     - select connect using SSL only
     - deselect only connect to proxy servers
     - select on fast networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP
     - select on slow networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP
 - select NTLM Authentication on Proxy authentication settings
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40603301
Outlook Anywhere settings cannot be changed. There should be no reason to do so.
The authentication settings in the Outlook Anywhere configuration come from the authentication settings set in Outlook Anywhere configuration on the server.

Cached mode and the security tabs are controlled by Group Policy. If you are using machines outside of Group Policy management then they have to set manually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinreflection
ID: 40603376
thanks experts.  does that mean i can only set items i can find on the GUI for outlook anywhere for autodiscover to use e.g.

- SSL offloading
- Client authentication method - basic/NTLM
- external hostname - webmail.xxx.com

nothing else?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603414
That is it, and that is all you should need.
The other settings that you have identified do not usually cause a problem.

With the configuration as delivered by Autodiscover, Outlook Anywhere will only kick in if a connection cannot be made over TCP/IP. The most common reason people want to change it is because they get certificate prompts and believe that is coming from Outlook Anywhere - usually it is not.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinreflection
ID: 40603429
thanks.  it is just that it takes a very long time for autodiscover to setup the profile and that the above additional options are required or else outlook is just too slow to work properly through testing.  

That means if i use autodiscover, additional steps must be provided to users for them to manually set the account settings within outlook themselves to optimize performance.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40603606
Hey Meinreflection,

How much time is it taking to configure a new profile via autodiscover? Is it quicker setting up the profile internally versus externally? And if so, by how much?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40604105
That would suggest that there is something wrong with the server setup.
Autodiscover usually configures Outlook in seconds - as in it is a next, next, next job. No need to change any other settings for it to work. If you are having to modify other settings then something else is wrong.

I would start by running the BPA from within the toolbox and see what that flags.
Ensure that you have Autodiscover setup correctly for internal clients.
http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Simon.
0