Solved

how do you make the other subnets access the internet?

Posted on 2015-02-11
10
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi Experts!
i have been unable to accomplish this.
i have three subnets:  test1, test2, test3
i have also created the network-objects for each of these subnets.
i can't seem to figure out how to make all three (test1, test2, test3) connect to the internet via asa5505 version 9.x on 7.x asdm.

my external ip is dynamically assigned and my local network is able to access the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 225 total points
ID: 40603303
Where did you define subnets? On ASA or is behind L3 switch for internal VLANs?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40603338
The L3 switches need to have routes for each vlan to the internal interface of the ASA.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 40604047
If the switch has a default route to the ASA, it will be good for all vlans. So it's more likely the other way- the ASA needs to have routes to the L3 switch for the various vlans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40604385
I only have three default vlans due to license limitations.  no switch just asa5505.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40604394
Are they all being NATed? Can they connect to each other?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HospitalITGuy
HospitalITGuy earned 175 total points
ID: 40604578
Check your config on the ASA
There are 3 things I can think of
1. I'm assuming you created a subinterface for the new subnets. Check the security level. It's common to have internal interfaces set to 100, just not zero.
2. Verify How your NAT is setup. by interface, by ip address, by object-id. This will determine how you modify the NAT statements.
3. Access list permitting ingress and egress http and https traffic to and from the new subnets.

All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40604906
thanks guys... is it even possible even without more vlans?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40605007
Can you ping between hosts on different vlans? Is the problem only to the internet?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 225 total points
ID: 40605078
Can you post config - remove all username and password please?

On ASA 5505 you cannot have subinterface. 3 VLANs - configuration?

ASA 5505 without Security Plus allows 3 VLAN only (inside, outside, DMZ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40606695
thank you all.  I have rectify the issue... I used a Linksys which has vlan capable and was able to create vlans for few other subnets.
0