Solved

Sharepoint 2013 and RAM

Posted on 2015-02-11
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Hi,

server roles are split among 3 tiers

all 8GB RAM each on 3 x VMs
apps
web
sql

Now "out of the blue" the memory was saturated on apps and sql - so after a fight i convinced consultants to up to 16gb on both - and the problem immediately resolved. They were adamant that it was not ram and ignored my request and spent 6 days troubleshooting other reasons for poor performance. It was clear to me it was swapping to disk,

now they come back and argue that SharePoint 2013 - in separated tiers/vms we have should run on 8GB even less - saying 2GB should suffice for 200 user small database. 1 saying he runs on his laptop with 4gb  :) - The bottom line is they are trying to deflect responsibility for undersized I believe. Now I have the manager here supporting them saying microsoft size limits for an organization and design that we have is in fact 4gB on each VM will run fine.

What I require is some expert view on RAM for SharePoint - I'm aware of search and roadrunner memory issues - However they are denying this was cause. - So what are other sharepoint IT people seeing out there for sharepoint 2013 when it comes to RAM and CPU - for small DB and 200 users.

Great if I could get several responses - thanks  also its sql 2012 on own vm
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40603339
For three tier the recommendation is 12Gb

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx

It also depends what services are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40603422
thanks the 3 tier 12GB its a little unclear if thats 12 GB each for the 3 servers - or 4gb each total 12GB?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40603431
I've always found SP2013 to be very memory hungry.  I'd say the metric is for each server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40603491
It's definitely for each server; there's no statement that it's one server per tier. Tell your consultants the published guidance is 12Gb (Though I'd have gone for 16Gb from experience).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 40604145
Hi,
I would really like to see a consultant running SharePoint 2013 with 4 GB RAM - and fire him immediately afterwards because he has to loose so much time for waiting that his productivity will go to zero (if he ever succeeds in starting half of the services).
SharePoint 2013 is a CPU and memory hungry monster. Of course it depends on the kind of activated services (cache, BI stuff, search, user profiles/my sites ...)  but I fully agree with Jamie that you should have at least 12 better 16GB for each server.
I do not like the way how Microsoft forced us for more and more powerful machines - especially in my situation when I have the complete BI stack as well aside and sometimes I think back to the "good" times running a complete farm on one VM with 8GB - fast enough for developing and prototyping.
But it should be easy for you: ask them to implement the farm monitoring and watch the results for 2-5 days. Then it should immediately be visible, if the system has been undersized when the monitoring shows a usage of > 50% RAM :-)
Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 40608703
Here is the Microsoft TechNet system recommendations for SharePoint 2013

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx

The charts in the top half of this article clearly indicate that the memory amounts mentioned in post above are accurate, (Rainer's being an excellent post). The only way your consultants can come to the conclusions that they have come to is if they have problems reading and understanding either simple charts or difficulties understanding American English.

Hope that helps,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 40623198
How did everything work out for you?
0