Solved

How to block (flash) video/audio from starting on a Firefox tab without focus? Add-On?

Posted on 2015-02-11
7
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I use Firefox, and like to open a lot of tabs at the same time. I hate when some video/audio (probably flash based) starts in some tab in the background, and then I have to switch trough al the tabs to find where is the annoying one… Now, there are some FF add-ons which blocks ads or flash completely. This is too much for me, as it would block every flash, even the ones I presumably would like to autostart, and I would prefer not to need to manually start/enable every flash/audio/video. So I would prefer an add-on that will only block flash/audio/video on tabs in the background, while not blocking them on a tab I’m currently working with…

Is there a such add-on for FF?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40603428
I use flash block.
It blocks all flash by default, but you can create white list (in my case just youtube :) ) and black list of sites.
Also I use ghostery.
Ghostery have good list of trackers and usually blocks redirection (not always). But it is nice tool.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40603447
Hi npaun,

Not sure if this is what you are looking for but this is what I would do.

Click on Tools=> Addons OR press Ctrl+Shift+A.

Click on the plugins.

Select Shockwave Flash and from extreme left of the plugin select "Ask to Activate"
flash-ask-to-activate.JPG
After this is done you could open 10 pages with Flash but until you click on Activate and allow it wont play,
But remember you should not do allow and remember else it would remember to play flash for that session and to rest it back you would need to close the firefox and open it again.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40603759
Thank you for the comments. Well, I'm aware that there are a lot of solutions which can simply stop the flash from autostarting, but it is not a prefereable solution for me. Even with white listing, it is not. It has to be blocked from autostarting only for pages in my bacground browser tabs, but for my currently opened tab to work unobstructed...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40603777
Hi npaun,

Did you get a change to look at my suggestion above?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40603850
@Sudeep Sharma
Yes, I did.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40624085
No there's no fix for this - and this, unfortunately, is the likely reason why:
http://blog.ffextensionguru.com/2014/01/31/why-firefox-wont-have-a-noisy-tabs-feature/

I guess you've already found and tried Chrome's 'MuteTab'
0