Solved

Microsoft Security Essentials for business? Is it any good?

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
291 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-04
Our AVG Business license is expiring and instead of renewing the license for $500, I would rather go with something free on the workstations (not the server). We have about 15 or so computers, only a few having limited internet access. I do not need to centrally manage them. Would MS Security Essentials work fine on them as long as I do a little training on best practices to the people that use the internet? If not Essentials, what other antivirus solutions are there that are okay for a business to install? What else should I consider besides just antivirus?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603380
It's good enough. We recently migrated from Kaspersky to ESET and couldn't be happier.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40603396
I've played with it a little.  Probably not a bad fit, but I did notice on some machines it seems to occasionally take a little more CPU or memory than I would have expected.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 40603442
As far as I know there is a limit on how many PC's you are allowed to run it in a business, and that limit is 10 PC's. So you'd have to run another AV tool on five of your PC's. Of course if those 5 PC's happen to run on Windows 8.x, there is already an AV tool installed which would do fine.

No matter which AV tool is used, educating your users is always a must. No AV tool is fail-safe, but if your users follow all the basic rules chances of infection are reduced significantly, Also make sure they are never using the PC under a user account that has admin rights, and that UAC is enabled.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 166 total points
ID: 40604321
Rindi,

Correct about limitations - from the microsoft EULA:

INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS.

    Home Use. If you are a home user, then you may install and use any number of copies of the software on your personal devices for use by people who reside in your household.

    Small Business. If you operate a small business, then you may install and use the software on up to ten (10) devices in your business.

    Restrictions. The software may not be used on devices owned by government or academic institutions.

    Separation of Components. The components of the software are licensed as a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on different devices.

    Included Microsoft Programs. The software may contain other Microsoft programs. The license terms with those programs apply to your use of them.

Read it all at :

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-eula

I highly recommend MBAM Professional - yes it costs money, but remember you get what you pay for.  There are some Free AV solutions available, but most have restrictions, especially if you are running them on Windows based machines.  A combination of MBAM Pro and the Free MVPS alternate Hosts file and WinPatrol Plus is fairly unbeatable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 40628265
What about a good server anti-virus? My AVG business requires me to buy two licenses, but I only have the one server. Can I get a "normal" anti-virus for the server?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 40628694
Depending on what Server OS you are using, you could use m$ security essentials. It works up to server 2008r2. For server 2012 upward you need a payed server product.
0