?
Solved

Unicode title/caption for a window?

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Is there a way to set a unicode caption/title for a window, without using MS Forms 2.0?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40
ID: 40603710
Your 3 topics could mean anything.

In what environment do you display your forms?

What tools are you using? VB6, VBA and VB.NET are all different although they look the same.

We need more precisions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40603737
@Jacques Bourgeois
Thank you for the comment.
I'm interested in a VB6 applicable solution. However, if such a solution is a possible, I would expect it to be made possible by using the Windows API. If so, than I could use it my VB6 projects...
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40603773
MSForms is an ActiveX Control. This is not something that you use through the Windows API, but through references and calls to its constructor in your application.

I wonder why you would want to use MSForms however. This is a 20 years old technology and the forms that are built in VB6 itself offer a lot more possibilities.

And before embarking on your project, ask yourself if VB6 is itself a good technology to use. It is also an old technology. It is not supported anymore. You cannot run VB6 itself in newer versions of Windows, and applications compiled with VB6 in the past are also starting to have problems while Windows goes along but VB6 is stuck in the last century.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40603872
@Jacques Bourgeois
I said I do not wish to use MS Forms 2.0

Regarding the comment that VB6 is old technology: Yes, you are right. But I'm really tired from people pointing that obvious fact, especially from experts here. It's as if I'm having an old wife, who is sick, and go to an expert doctor, and ask him, "Doctor, can you help me with my wife's problem?", and he sais "Well, In my opinion, the main problem is that your wife is old and obsolete. I would suggest to switch it for a younger, more modern one. It would elegantly solve most of your problems."
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604066
Ooops, sorry, I did not read the question correctly.

Experts come here to help. The reason why so many of them are talking that way is that they are almost all old VB6 programmers who were confronted to problems with VB6, and they want to help you, that is all.

When a problem happens suddenly with a VB6 application only because you have switched a version of Windows, you are in a bottleneck. When your boss decides that everybody moves to Windows 7, including you, and that your VB6 development environment does not work anymore, you have no choice left. Except that life still goes on while you are rushing to learn .NET, something that cannot be done in a rush.

Learning VB.NET takes a while. Converting a VB6 application to VB.NET takes a while. Both together takes a long while.

Your wife analogy is not good, because the earth does not evolve so fast as to make it obsolete. VB6 is not sick, its is obsolete.

A good analogy would be something like everybody is telling me to stop using 8-track tapes, because you will left with no music once your tape player stops working. And you are completely left out of all the new music that came out in the last 20 years.

One example for the need to move is exactly your problem.

In the years were I was still working in VB6, in consulted with a 2 companies that had the same problem. I was not directly involved in these projects, but I saw what happened in both places. They naturally searched the Internet for code that was supposed to solve the problem. None of them worked. Most were OK with menus or controls, but did nothing with forms.

They had no resort but to buy custom controls. Here they are, I had kept a reference in just in case:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/vb/code/libraries/Subclassing/SSubTimer/VB5_Graduated_Title_Bar_Sample_zip_cTitleBar_cls.asp
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=64867&lngWId=1

Sorry for these first two, they simply show what happens when you wait too long to update programming tools.

These two are still available:
http://www.hexagora.com/en_dw_unictrl.asp
http://www.cyberactivex.com/product008.htm

I look in a hurry, but they seem to still suffer from that same ole limitation: they offer controls, but do not solve the problem for forms. You might inquire to see if it is only something I did not see on their web site.

That is also one of the reasons that push experts to suggest that you update your toolset and environment. You have problems finding parts that still work with the old one, and when you do, they have not been updated or do not do what you want to do.

Sorry if I cannot be more helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40617749
ok
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40670005
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0