[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does MSCOMCTL.OCX do?

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have an Access database that has MSCOMCTL.OCX (Microsoft Windows Common Controls) as a reference but I'm not sure where it is used in the database. For that matter, I'm not even sure IF it is used in the database.

Is there a way to find if and where it is used? I do have RIck Fisher's Find and Replace 9.0 installed and I searched for MSCOMCTL, but it didn't find anything.

I'd like to remove the control from our list of active references because it's causing some headaches, but I don't want to remove it if it's used somewhere.

Also, can someone point me to a list of the functions of this control? That might help me track down where (and if) it is used in the database.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603370
Just uncheck the reference and try a compile...if no errors, then your fine.   If errors, you've found It<g>

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40603381
MSCOMCTRLX.OCX contains a bunch of Active X controls.  The one I use(d) most, in the past was the treeview control.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603386
With the reference set, you can use the object browser when in the VBA editor to see what's in there.

Jim.
0