Solved

How to Stop Microsoft Silverlight from Installing?

Posted on 2015-02-11
10
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
First, is Microsoft Silverlight required for Windows 8.x? If No, how do I stop it from Installing?

I believe I have determined how I got myself into this situation; from CNN's website. I have been experiencing issues with Adobe Flash Player, as I kept getting the "Do Not Enter" symbol; which states that my Flash Player is out of date and it needed to be updated. I ALWAYS disable automatic updates for Adobe Reader and Flash Player, as I do my own updating. CNN has updated their website recently and at some point through their endless End User Notification pop ups, I inadvertently clicked OK to it. Not paying attention is costly! Dang It!

My web browser of choice is FireFox, version 35.0.1 and Silverlight does not show up in the Add-Ons, Extensions or Services tab(s).
0
Comment
Question by:d2beetle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40603637
I ALWAYS disable automatic updates for Adobe Reader and Flash Player, as I do my own updating. Not the best of choices since these two items are high priority vectors for malware. As for Silverlight, it is used a lot in Microsoft Technologies and you can remove it under control panel/programs and features.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40603842
d2beetle --
" how do I stop it from Installing"
Does this mean you already have Silverlight installed?  And want to stop it from updating?  Or just do not want it on your PC?
You do not say what problems you have with Silverlight.  I find it to be pretty benign.  I do not think it gets used too much.

"Do Not Enter" symbol.
What is that?  Can you show us a screen shot?
If you get very frequent Flash update notices (like one every few days or more), uninstall Flash using the Flash Uninstall Tool.  
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html
Then install the latest version from here.  
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/   
Caution  Before installing, Uncheck the boxes to install Chrome.
Yes, Flash updates quite frequently--maybe once a month or more.  As has been said this is mostly for security reasons.
Firefox has a separate Flash Plug In .
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2beetle
ID: 40604862
David,
If I need an update, I will uninstall Flash Player, download and install the latest Flash Player. I have been doing this for years and have not had problem. And I do uninstall Microsoft Silverlight via add/remove programs; this morning was my forth time uninstalling it since this Monday.


jcimarron,
Silverlight is getting re-installed by some background process and every time I see it in Add/Remove Programs I uninstall it.

My Problem is ... I do not want Microsoft Silverlight installed on my computer; it has been associated with to many viruses and malware during its tenure, so in my book it is something to avoid. A couple of weeks ago the Adobe Flash Player was working intermittently (Update Issues, so it said), so I uninstalled it, downloaded the latest and installed it and it still worked intermittently; as I was working through the issue I noticed that Microsoft Silverlight was installed. :O How did that get there? Then I remembered a week or so ago CNN prompting for some new user agreement because their web site had been upgraded. So CNN is my number one suspect.

Just Google "Do Not Enter Symbol", you will see it.

Not certain if this is relevant, but I could not log on to EE from the "affected computer". EE gave me some "Out of Date" Security Issue. I am using my game box for this response.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40605088
change the update settings to download updates - but let me decicde to install
then uncheck the silverlight update in the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2beetle
ID: 40605624
nobus,
Done that with "Important Updates".

For what it is worth, Microsoft Silverlight was installed on my computer again this morning and I uninstalled it ... again!

I re-installed Adobe Flash yesterday afternoon and here is an example of an issue that I experience ...
 Shockwave-Flash-Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40605801
that is strange
maybe a system restore to a date all was ok can help
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40606181
"For what it is worth, Microsoft Silverlight was installed on my computer again this morning and I uninstalled it ... again!"
Then you did not follow nobus' advice to change the settings for getting Windows Updates.  
Here is the step by step process.
Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Update\Change settings and using the Important Updates drop down option set it to "Check for Updates but allow me to decide to download and install them".
Now uninstall Silverlight.  The next time you are offered Windows Updates click on "X important Updates are Available"|right click on the Silverlight Update| and click Hide.  Silverlight will not be offered or installed again.

Shockwave Flash and Flash Player are two different apps.  You did not mention Shockwave in your original question.  What were you doing when you got the message in your screenshot?  Shockwave is used mostly by web page developers.  If that is not you, uninstall it.

I Googled "Do Not Enter Symbol"  What am I supposed to see other than a bunch of traffic signs?  I have already suggested how to handle Flash Player updates.

You now mention a problem with EE.  Show us a screen shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2beetle
ID: 40609039
jcimarron,
I appreciate the reminder; actually the first thing that I did after booting the computer was check add/remove programs and it was already there, so I uninstalled it. My second thing was doing what nobus suggested.

I am not running Shockwave, never have installed it and I was surprised by that. I only install Flash Player.

Here is the Flash Player Update Window that I am referring to ...
Flash-Player-Update-Window.jpg
...  and here is the Do Not Enter Symbol ...
Do-Not-Enter-Symbol.bmp

I never update flash player from these "update windows"; I would uninstall the current flash player, download and install the new flash player from adobe. Anyway, I believe that I discovered what I actually did and it was not CNN; my apologies to them. I now need to figure out how to fix it.

Here are the infamous words that hear from users when I am assisting them with tech support ... "All I did was ..." and so it is ironic that I have to say ... All I did was, want to see the Billion-Pixel Panoramic Views from the Mars Curiosity Rover at Rocknest. Apparently Microsoft SilverLight is required to see these views. Had I been paying attention, I would not have done it.

So what are my options now?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 40609165
d2beetle--
Very hard to know what to suggest.
If you do not want Silverlight on the PC, follow the procedure I already posted.  You have done it in reverse--you have uninstalled Silverlight, then changed the Updates settings.  
"Here is the step by step process.
 Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Update\Change settings and using the Important Updates drop down option set it to "Check for Updates but allow me to decide to download and install them".
 Now uninstall Silverlight.  The next time you are offered Windows Updates click on "X important Updates are Available"|right click on the Silverlight Update| and click Hide.  Silverlight will not be offered or installed again.

However, if you want to see Rocknest then you will need Silverlight, based on what you say.  I have never tried to access that site.  As I mentioned Silverlight, for me, works benignly in the background.


If you are getting messages about Shockwave, it is installed on your PC.  That and your other posts suggest that you should scan with antivirus and antimalware programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2beetle
ID: 40616819
For what it is worth; Microsoft Silverlight has come back. I noticed it when I went to reply to an e-mail this morning and at the top of the reply window it says "Allow <the email server web address> to run "Silverlight"?  ... Continue Blocking ... Allow".

So, I believe that it is time to wipe and reload.
0