Solved

RJ45 LAN to USB3 adapter

Posted on 2015-02-11
21
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I got one of those cheap Express card (think it's 54mm) to USB3 adapter for my Thinkpads
X61 & X220 but it doesn't work.

As I may not be using Thinkpads in future, has anyone come across any LAN to USB3
adapters (in Amazon or any US online or eBay merchants) ?  Don't want USB2 as I hv
enough USB2 ports

I've come across USB to LAN adapter but not the other way around.  I'm looking into this
because most laptops would have Gigabit LAN ports.  Ideally if there's such an adapter
that connects to my laptop's Gbit LAN port & then extends out one LAN port plus one
or two USB3 ports.

I have such a need to copy Terabytes of data from laptop to a server.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
If the laptop has only usb2 ports, will the suggested device give usb3's speed?   The device given by nobus connects to a laptop's usb port n extends out 3 usb n one lan port;  is there a device tt connects to the laptop's lan port n extends out usb3+lan ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
The bottom item given by netcmh is close to  what I need but it extends out one usb port only:  need usb3 port plus 1 or more Gbit Lan ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Slight correction: both devices in netcmh's lnk look the same.  it is along the line if what I want, only if it extends out to usb3 plus Lan ports.   I dont think attempting to get usb3's speed fr usb2 port on the laptop wud work
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ah - you want to connect usb 3 on the lan - and keep a lan ?
why not use a lan hub, switch or router - then connect the usb3 device to one of the lan ports
http://www.amazon.com/b?node=281414
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
> you want to connect usb 3 on the lan - and keep a lan ?
Yes, the above is what I wanted.

>  then connect the usb3 device to one of the lan ports
So the above suggestion is to connect my laptop's LAN port to the
LAN hub/switch, but then how does, say my USB3 HDD connect to
my laptop (as I don't hv a USB3 port on my laptop)?  So do I still
need the adapter suggested by netcmh?  ie a Hub plus a LAN to
USB3 adapter?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the adaptor provides you withan usb 3 port, so i don't see the problem
the setup is like:
laptop-->Lan Port-->lan hub(3or4port)-->usb3 adapter
i posted everything you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
http://www.amazon.com/Female-Male-Ethernet-RJ45-Adapter/dp/B005DDI51U/ref=sr_1_80?ie=UTF8&qid=1423849896&sr=8-80&keywords=LAN+to+USB+3+adapter

Having read the above url, I'm concerned that a USB HDD connected to this
adapter can't be read by the laptop following what you've last indicated.
Anyway, it doesn't cost a lot, I might just order it to try it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
neither say they are usb 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
http://www.amazon.com/Pogoplug-Series-4-Backup-Device/dp/B006I5MKZY/ref=pd_cp_pc_1

Hmm, wonder what's the "continuous" back it was referring to?  But I wud
need to backup my daughter's Macbook as well as our iPhones
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
I guess the LAN port on that device could connect to my laptop's LAN port &
coupled with a Gbit hub (which I currently have, that gives me the extra
LAN ports
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
last one seemsfine, but it is not what you asked for
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
The Pogoplug combined with a Gigabit switch hub will meet what I wanted, won't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
My laptop RJ45 LAN port ==> Gbit Hub   &
Pogoplug's Gbit port ==> Gbit hub
USB 3 HDD ==> Pogoplug's USB3 port
My office LAN point ==> Gbit Hub

& the Gbit Hub has one common VLan on all it's ports so
my laptopcan now access our company wired LAN plus my
laptop can now access the USB 3 HDD, right?  

I sometimes have to copy huge files from the USB 3 HDD to
a server.

Our company LAN (or rather DC Lan is secure LAN, so no
wifi allowed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Of course I can always copy from the USB3 HDD to my laptop via its USB2 port
(which can take 20+ hours for that 1.5TB of data of a million over files), then from
my laptop's local HDD via the LAN port to the server.

I know I can always zip up the files but that zipping process is also a very long
process (plus the lengthy unzipping process), phew
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ah yes; that's about it
if you don't tell me - i can't possibly know what you're up t o
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck.
0