Solved

Get error #5 when using SQL Server SMO in Windows Forms project

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I am trying to get a list of server databases from within my visual studio windows forms project. I am using the following to the a list of available servers and everything works ok:  

Dim dataTable = SmoApplication.EnumAvailableSqlServers(False)
 datServers.ValueMember = "Name"
 datServers.DataSource = dataTable

I am using this code to list all of the databases for the past servers.  It works fine and returns all of the databases for some servers but others I get a connection error.    All of the severs are SQL server 2008 R2  

  Dim server As New Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Server(xServer)
            For Each db As Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Database In server.Databases
                datCombo.Items.Add(db.Name)
            Next


I can figure out why it works for one sever but not the other.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40603498
Can you connect to the other server in SSMS? Do you have the appropriate permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40603517
permissions on both servers are the same.    

Also, when I an trying to list the databases for a particular server im not using a username or password and it works on one server.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40603529
Error #5 is Access Denied. Are you sure the user exists in all SQL Server instances? And has the right privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40604073
I understand that Error #5 is an access is denied error.      I am not passing a username or password and the machine that is making the call is part of the domain.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605096
Sure. But not passing a SQL user credential should mean that's using current user domain credential and is that user credential that you need to check if exists in all SQL Server instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40605616
I am developing this on a Windows 7 laptop using VS2010 that is logged into the same domain and the SQL servers.   Both  of the SQL servers have a login configured that is the same as what I use to log in to the domain with my laptop.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40605622
The errors are always on the same SQL Server instances? If so, can you connect to that instances remotely?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40608056
You've found the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40608234
no.  no solution.  I will keep tinkering with it
0