Solved

Cannot get windows 7 / ubuntu to boot to ubuntu

Posted on 2015-02-11
14
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Finally decided to give ubuntu a go.  I have an older tablet with Vista installed.  Found instructions for installing ubuntu under windows.  The instructions said after installation the installer would restart and offer a selection menu, but I do not get that.  Saw a comment on line that caused me to look at partitioning; I do not see a ubuntu partion; not sure if I should.

This machine has a single physical drive, and C: is nearly sold out, D: has a lot of room, so I told the installer to install ubuntu on D:.  Is that my issue?  If so, I have no problem just wiping all but the smallest Windows OS part from this machine and reinstalling ubuntu.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40603539
Life would be easier by far to use VMware Workstation (or alternate) and install Ubuntu as a virtual machine. It will not make ANY changes to your basic system. I have Ubuntu and a dozen other virtual machines running this way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603595
At $250 it is not an option for this.  I just want to learn a bit about Linux.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40603620
You can use VMware Player (Free) and install Ubuntu using that. Networking flexibility is a bit limited but it works and you can see how it all works. Overall much better than dual booting (dead technology in my opinion).
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40603668
have you looked at using oracle virtualbox instead?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40603680
I agree with John. I think dual booting is overrated. You can also use  Virtual box and install ubuntu.  https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
Running ubuntu in a virtual environment allows you to go back and forth between Windows and Linux if you ever need to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603702
Virtual box looks very promising.  However my C: is down to the last few bytes.  I want to delete D: and get all the space back into C: first, else not enough room to install anything.  I have not used this machine in about nine months, so don't need to preserve anything, just want to have a spare Windows machine for the unknown.  But "delete volume" is greyed out on D:.  I have posted that question elsewhere.  When I can get rid of D:, I'll give Virtual Box a go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603763
D: gone; another expert sent me to a free utility that was super easy.  Ubuntu now uninstalled, installing Virtual Box now.  May I install ubuntu using the same windows app, or do I need another source to install it into VB?  This tablet has no CD drive and my USB CD is somewhere in the garage, so hope for an installation that can be done entirely by downloading and installing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40603772
You can download the  iso image from the ubuntu website and install it from the image. Check this article out http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/virtualbox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603885
VB installed, and Ubuntu installed, and ISO downloaded.  Ubuntu was "powered off", so clicked "start", now it is asking for a virtual optical drive to boot from.  No idea what to do here; nothing is suggested, just "empty."
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 166 total points
ID: 40603902
you need to reference the location where the iso image is at, so that you can install ubuntu. when you power on the machine. Look at the step on how to reference the iso image in the link I provided to you. http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/virtualbox  it should be about half ways down the page. It should say something like this "The next thing to do to make the (currently blank) virtual hard drive useful is to add the downloaded Ubuntu disk image (the .iso) boot on your virtual machine. Click on Settings and Storage. Then, under CD/DVD Device, next to Empty, you'll see a little folder icon. Click that."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603904
I guess ubuntu is not installed; the VB is asking for the optical drive to do the installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40603908
Correct you need to load the iso image so that when you start the machine it knows to load the image to install ubuntu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40603987
Thanks to all for your patience.  On the road now; watch for new, really stupid Ubuntu Rookie questions!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40604013
@Mike Caldwell  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0