Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS problem large margin on right

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
On just this page: http://mccrackenmotorfreight.com/getwpress/job-opportunities/
when you make the browser as skinny as it can go, a horizontal scroll shows and on the right you can see a big red gap. I've been trying for an hour and can't find the right css to fix this.
Can anyone give me hand with this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40603793
Pretty simple really. You are using tables in your form. Tables are not responsive. That's one of the reasons they are rarely used in modern web development where responsiveness is desired.

As a test, add this definition:

.gform_body {
    overflow:hidden
}

There's also an anchor in a <li> somewhere in the markup that's not wrapping.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40603854
That css didn't make any difference. I added a min-width to the page id so at least the red stops showing. The form is from the gravity forms plugin, so we can't change it from being a table.

I'll leave this post open for a little bit in case anyone has any other suggestions on the horizontal scroll.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40603871
There is no solution as long as you are using a plugin that is based on 20th century technology which can never be responsive.  So you have two options find an alternative to the gravity forms plugin or live with the fact that you are going to have nothing but trouble trying to do mobile, and nothing but ongoing maintenance issues for even full pages where the user chooses to use less than full width.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603876
The css was just something for you to add to demonstrate that it would make the problem go away temporarily. If it didn't do anything it was likely a specificity issue. For example, the following might actually do something.

#content #gform_wrapper_3 #gform_3 div.gform_body {
    overflow:hidden
}

Regardless, as long as Gravity Forms are using tables that have cell content wider than mobile device screens, they will not be responsive down to that level.

http://www.gravityhelp.com/forums/topic/responsive-forms
0