[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

is it possible for a computer clock not synchronized with the domain controller ?

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I know the computer clock is always synchronized with the domain controller.  Recently I found that the clock is 4 minutes slower than the actual time.  Is it possible that the computer clock can be set not synchronized with the domain's?
0
Comment
Question by:Ronimak
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40603794
Take a look at the below link to force a time sync from your domain controllers hierarchy.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603966
open command prompt and run  will show what is configured as ntp server
w32tm /query /configuration
0