Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hi, I have the following mixed data in a cell that I want to separate into two. I am looking for a solution with the best degree of automation possible here. Cell content is "1,234, 56.78%".

Posted on 2015-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Button/Macro or using "=". Anything that may help automate this as much as possible. I want to split the data into two adjacent columns.

Kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:wsom-itg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wsom-itg
ID: 40603770
Result as:
Cell 1: 1,234
Cell 2: 56.78%

Note: The length of the number in Cell 1/2 may vary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40603827
Click on the Data Ribbon, click Text to Columns, select Delimited and Next, check the box next to Comma, then Next, finish Wizard as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsom-itg
ID: 40603837
Great solution! Unfortunately, it also separates the 1,234 into 1 and 234.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 672 total points
ID: 40603847
OK, after doing that, can you add a column with the formula =CONCATENATE(C2,D2)

where C2 is the 1 and D2 is the 234?

Then just format that cell to be a number with a comma separator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsom-itg
ID: 40604014
Yeah that helps. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 664 total points
ID: 40604235
This should parse your content:
=LEFT(A1,FIND(", ",A1)-1)
=MID(A1,FIND(", ",A1)+2,999)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 664 total points
ID: 40604281
Select the cell and run this macro. It assumes that there is a comma and a space following 1,234.

Sub SplitIt()
ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1) = Split(ActiveCell, ", ")(0)
ActiveCell.Offset(0, 2) = Split(ActiveCell, ", ")(1)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40605831
With text to columns, you can use the space as the separator instead of comma.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40660519
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0