Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clear c drive space on server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Running a Server 2012 Essentials
running low on C drive space
-empty recycle bin
-uninstalled unused programs
where else can I make room?
In the pass on other Window Servers (2010, 2008, 2003) I would move updates to my D drive

please suggest thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 501 total points
ID: 40603817
How much RAM does this machine use? First thing would to resize or move the page file to another drive e.g D:\ on the server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40603829
Will
8GB this is used as a file server by 4 users using the D drive which has plenty of space
C is a 60GB partition
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40603867
If you are running out of space on the C drive moving the D: drive would save 1.5x8 (if system managed). Moving the page file does require a reboot.

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40603891
i would use treesize to see where the space usage is
most, i would imagine, would be in the windows folder but should find something there that could be cleaned or moved

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 498 total points
ID: 40603940
If you don't  have the event logs set to overwrite as necessary, then you'll find a lot of delete-able log archives in C:\Windows\System32\winevt\logs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40603944
I can move the pagefile location which is 1.25GB to the Drive
where are the update files so I can move over then delete some of these?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40603958
Unfortunately, starting with Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008, you can't delete the update files. They're buried somewhere in C:\Windows\WinSxs, and if you touch ANYTHING in that folder it will hose your system.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40603982
Add the Desktop experience feature, then run WindowsUpdates and make sure you also do the optional updates, as at least one of them is needed (but I don't remember which one it is).

After that run the Disk Cleanup wizard. Updates should now be included within that so you can use the wizard to clean them up too.

After that you can also go to \Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads and delete the contents of that directory. It contains the downloaded files WindowsUpdates got.

Also make sure you don't enable full memory dumps, but rather just small memory dumps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40604016
What is Desktop experience feature?  an add-on?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40604184
It's a Windows feature you can add via Roles and features, like you do the other server features. It adds the Disk Cleanup Wizard (which is included on desktop OS's like Windows 7, but missing by default on server OS's) among other things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40626925
I prefer to start off with moving my page file, Do I just edit location Startup and Recover properties like in 2008?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40626954
It's under the Performance, Settings, Advanced tab.
0