Solved

Outlook 2013 delay send when using Remote Desktop (Terminal services)

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello,

We are trying to solve a problem or get a good workaround.
Environment: Outlook 2013, Exchange 2010. Remote office with pc's > login through remote desktop connection to server4.

Issue: We need to, on occasion, send emails at 12:01AM. However remote desktop times out and locks the user.  

Looking for: Is there a gpo or other server setting to change? should we use OWA for such items?  other ideas/workarounds?

Thanksa in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:itsthunt
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40603929
You could use Powershell script to send an email. Schedule it via task scheduler from your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 40603945
Disable cache exchange mode if enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsthunt
ID: 40604040
Unfortunately a script is not going to be an option, we don't have the resources to accomplish that. Needs to be on the user end.

can you advise how would cache exchange mode would effect it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40604051
In that case you can check GPO applied on this server, It seems RDP time out is set. Just run rsop.msc and check the settings related to rdp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsthunt
ID: 40604144
Ok. Just checking with the boss... a unlimited timeout is not going to work.... too wide a security  opening.

ideally need exchange to send it whether the outlook is open, or the user is logged on or off...

going back to tmoore1962 comment, if exchanged cache mode is disabled, are you suggesting that exchange is in charge of sending it then, not the users specific outlook?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604375
So it sounds like this is some sort of automated email. What is generating this email? Is it some product that ties into Outlook? Can this product be set to send directly through Exchange instead?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsthunt
ID: 40604436
seems to be that if the outlook is not running local cache mode then its working right off the server. it slows down regular email capacity (relying on exchange), but for the few users who need it, the performance lag is made up for by the required ability.

note: i set both the delay send and the expire parameters so it goes out when it is suppose to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsthunt
ID: 40628462
So, as other users have experienced when I was researching online, the time stamp is now the issue on the delay send.

basically, disabling cache exchange mode, allows the email to be sent out by the exchange server at the appropriate time, however the time stamp on the email is from when the user hit send in their outlook. Unfortunately that nullifies the usefulness of the delay sending action.

I'll keep researching but if anyone has a proven solution to have:
- delay send email
- without user logged in and
- with the time stamp as for when it is scheduled to go.

Cheers!
0