Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk capacity incorrect

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
The server is a 2008 standard VM.  Host is ESXi5.5.  It was built with a single disk that was 50GB.  Recently the disk was increased to 80GB by editing the VM settings. This was done hot, and I have not had issue with this on any other VM.  The server found the additional disk space, and went through the motions of extending the partition.
Now when I look in disk manager, I see the top screen still reporting a capacity of 50GB, but the lower screen showing an 80GB basic disk, with an 80GB primary partition, NTFS, (System,Boot,......)  Explorer also still sees only a 50GB disk.
Server has been rebooted twice, the second time with chkdsk /f queued up, which did not find any errors.
0
Comment
Question by:billherde
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:billherde
ID: 40603866
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603888
try shrinking the disk by 1gb
does it show the correct size then?
seen this a number of times; usually shrinking it a small bit and extending again fixes it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:billherde
ID: 40603917
Attempt to shrink by 75MB returned an Access Denied.  Attempted as both domain and local administrator.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40604387
Same for me, Seth. Hm, if you get an access denial, there's something defective. You should use another partitioner (gparted for example).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:billherde
ID: 40604644
Since I was unable to shrink it, I tried adding a little more.  This time it worked like it was supposed to.  Thanks for the assist.
0