?
Solved

O365 - Resource Calendar - RetroActive Dates

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
SUMMARY
We are using O365

We have a Room Resource Mailbox/Calendar that we are using to request, approve and keep track of paid time off.

It works perfectly, with 1 exception...

If we have a user that, was sick, had the day off, not a planned PTO day, then returns to work the next day and wants to put the missed day on the PTO cal to make sure it is accounted for, the request gets denied because the day has passed.

HERE IS HOW THE USER SCHEDULES THE PTO DAY NORMALLY
In Outlook, they create an appointment, and invite the PTOCAL
The request goes to the Owner/Manager of the PTOCAL and shows as Tentative on the PTOCAL
The Owner/Manager Approves the request
It notifies the person who invited the PTOCAL that it has been accepted and puts the Appointment on the PTOCAL.

This does not work with retroactive dates?

QUESTION:
Is there a powershell command that allows the calendar to accept retroactive dates for room resources.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40604362
I think that is by the design of the Mailbox type being a Room. You may be able to do something with the Calendar Processing commands in EMS. (Set-CalendarProcessing cmdlet https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335046(v=exchg.150).aspx)

I think a better alternative may be to switch it to a Shared Mailbox and then have a Shared Calendar instead. A shared mailbox does not consume an Office 365 license.

You can easily switch it to a Shared Mailbox by just doing the command below. And you don't lose any data.

Set-Mailbox <name of mailbox> -Type Shared

I believe a shared mailbox should allow a historic meeting request.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40604435
Resource mailboxes will indeed auto-decline meetings in the past, the only way to 'trick' them is to disable the attendant, but that's hardly recommended. Shared/regular user calendar should work though, I'm with Gareth on that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 40605488
Thanks for the feedback...

One of the nice things about the room resource is that it Auto Accepts the meeting tentatively and then once approved, it Auto Accepts it permanently.

Some follow up questions?

Can I auto accept with a shared mailbox?  

With a shared mailbox, do I also get a shared calendar automatically or do I have to have a user account for this.  This is an O365 environment, so for every actual/regular user is a $ charge.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 750 total points
ID: 40605760
Well you cannot configure AutoAccept for anything other than resource mailbox. There is the "Automatically accept meeting requests and remove canceled meetings" option, but that's client-only afaik and it means that you will have to configure the shared mailbox in Outlook and leave it running. So I guess not really the best solution.

Otherwise, shared mailboxes are free in O365, so that should not be a problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tech911
ID: 40676230
These suggestions don't actually solve the problem, but they do point me in the right direction.
0