?
Solved

Mailbox Move

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
I want move one user mailbox(around 8GB) from one database to another database but database disk free space is below 8GB.

Can I still move the mailbox to another database?

Whether mailbox size occupies Database size completely?
0
Comment
Question by:Giri Senguttuvan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:furetto
ID: 40603900
create the new user on new database and move the .edb and .stm from old user on old db to to new user on new db....that should do the trick.
OBVIOUSLY you should first make a backup.

Both databases should not be in use
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40603913
Not a good idea. Better to use DB, where you have enough disk space. But why you want to move it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:furetto
ID: 40603916
from the description both db are in the same partition and got no space....so other than a rename there is not much to do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603925
I don't understand, are you trying to put 8GB into less than 8GB of space?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603928
Can I still move the mailbox to another database?

exchange won't stop you from creating the move request, though once the free space gets extremely low, the database will dismount causing more problems

Whether mailbox size occupies Database size completely?

not if there isn't enough disk space
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603941
First off, what version of Exchange are you running?

@furetto
create the new user on new database and move the .edb and .stm from old user on old db to to new user on new db....that should do the trick.

Unless this user is using Exchange 2000/2003 STM files are no longer used in Exchange 2007 and up. Also why would he create a new User? When you move the mailbox the AD user is still associated to the mailbox after the move.

I want move one user mailbox(around 8GB) from one database to another database but database disk free space is below 8GB

Are you saying you want to move the mailbox that is 8GB to a database where it has less then 8GB of free space that is allocated? If this is true just use common sense for this, answer is no. Although the database size will never decrease there is whitespace that is re-claimed with in the database file when nightly database maintenance is running. You cannot really determine how much whitespace is available in the database without referencing all of the logs and whitespace is re-claimed and used again all the time. If you exceed the 8GB all of your databases will be dismounted that are located on that drive.

You can shrink the file size of a database doing eseutil /D (offline database defrag) although this is possible it is not recommended to perform this.

Offline Database Defrag (not recommended)
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123761%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx

Present a New LUN to the Exchange server, create a new mailbox database and move your mailbox to this database.

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40604785
No ..not possible you will get space issue error.

Better is create move emails into pst So that case your mailbox size will get reduce , then you are safe to move.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 40605194
It is very strange! How one can move 8 GB of mailbox to another database which have only few  GB free space.
0