Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iframing

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Hi,

I have a client that needs to iframe the search engine Google and he needs to iframe the Page www.prosper.com as well.

I realise that with my normal iframing codes it is impossible to do it, it shows a blank page and when I looked into that I realise that they are using something called X-Frame-Options SameOrigin  with HTML pages to restrict how the page may be framed.

My iframe code works with any type of blog or normal page but I guess those pages are preventing me to iframe.

Is there any way to be able to do this and iframe www.prosper.com and www.google.com?

Thanks in advance.

P.S.:

My code is...

<?php
if (!isset($_GET["idd"]))  $idd = ''; else $idd = $_GET["idd"];
 ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>

      <meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type" />
      <title>Test Layout</title>
      <style type="text/css">body, html
            {
                margin: 0; padding: 0; height: 100%; overflow: hidden;
            }

            #content
            {
                position:absolute; left: 0; right: 0; bottom: 0; top: 0px;
            }
      </style>
</head>
<body>


<div id="content"><iframe frameborder="0" height="100%" src="http://www.prosper.com<?php echo $idd; ?>" width="100%"> </iframe></div>
</body>
</html>
         
And this one as well...

<html><head>
<title>Test Layout</title>
</head><frameset rows="100%" scrolling="yes" border="0">
<frame src="http://www.prosper.com">
</frameset></html>
0
Comment
Question by:giancarlo barraza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40604239
The pages are the property of those site.  If they do not want their pages framed (and clearly they do not) then it is likely that any attemp to hack something will be detected and your client will have his site blocked from further access; and in the case of Google they may label his domain a bad neighborhood and de-index the site.  

If you client absolutely needs to frame the content, the the correct approach is to contact Google and Prosper to see if they can supply and API or other means to allow the access.  As an alternative the pages could be acquired server side and the blocking code removed so that the pages get delivered from the your client's domain.  However if that is detected it could result in blocking, and depending on the jurisdiction there could also be legal action.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 40604250
BTW, I noticed that prosper is a secure site using SSL, so any attempt to go around their restrictions would be hacking a sucure site which constitute criminal activity in most jurisdictions.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Riddles earned 750 total points
ID: 40605503
Here is information on how to include Google Search on your site within an iframe.

Custom Search Element

I'm sorry that I can't offer any assistance with www.prosper.com.  As COBOLdinosaur already stated, you will have to contact them directly to see if they offer API access to their services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:giancarlo barraza
ID: 40795490
Thanks everyone I found the solution after implementing what you said.
0