Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 install requiring a log in account to re-install

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hello, I have a guy that I installed office 2013 some time ago that has reloaded his system and now trying to re install office 2013, he has the key that I left after the install but he is saying that in order to re-install office it requesting the Microsoft account to log in that was used to install the software.... Which is weird I really don't recall logging in to do anything and this is not a volume license install, its just a standard office 2013 pro that was purchase at staples single license account ... Any thoughts on this
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 668 total points
ID: 40603984
Its new way that Microsoft Is keeping track of things.

Here is a link that might help out.  The client will have to login to be able to reinstall

http://products.office.com/en-us/download-back-up-restore-microsoft-office-products
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 664 total points
ID: 40604033
Can the user with the issue please provide a screenshot for further investigation.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40604277
does the user just have an installation key or do they have both the installation media and the key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40620352
Ok.. I spoke to Microsoft this morning they are telling me to create an aliases account under my hotmail account and make that the primary account under acount.live.com but when I do this I log into the aliases account I still see my email ..... any suggestions ... Also the customer is telling me it asking him for my email account to download the software ... Any thoughts on how to do this without giving my password... And he is not willing to email me the key so I can download it myself or even get to see what going on
0