Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archive Mailbox on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
hello  experts

I need suggestion on how you guys are managing Archive Mailbox in your Company.  I have exchange Standard and I have the possibility to create an Archive database . I tought the functionnality was only available to Exchange Enterprise with appropriate CALS

and secondly i want to know if you can automate the Archives like create a rule that states that all mails for more than One year should be archived

and 3 since the archive are stored in the server ? in case you reconfigure a user mailbox it will donload the archive too?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603986
Archive is a datastore where the emails get stored as per the retention policy you set on the exchange server.

You need to det the "Default MRM Policy" as your default retention policy.
........."and secondly i want to know if you can automate the Archives like create a rule that states that all mails for more than One year should be archived"..............

Yes that is what Retention Policy does.

The archive statys with the user mailbox however it would not be downloaded but User could see them in Outlook as you could see a attached PST (like another Mailbox) but it would be called as online archive.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604310
Hey gazambey,

Its possible you can have Exchange Server Standard with Enterprise CALs.

The difference between Exchange Server Standard is you get 5 databases and Exchange Server Enterprise gives you 100 databases.

Its the Enterprise CALs for Exchange (not the Server Edition) that unlock archiving and advanced features of retention policies such as personal tags.

So you can have Exchange Server Standard and Enterprise CALs. Or Exchange Server Enterprise with Standard CALs.
0