Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless works - Ethernet does not

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell latitude E6540.  I go to a customers site each week.

I have had this laptop for about 6 months.  I could run off the wireless or connect to the network using a cable -  no problems.

The last few weeks I can get on the network using wireless & get to the internet.  If I plug in the cable I can get to anything in the network but I loose the internet.

If I am at the hotel I can turn off the wireless - connect the cable and get to the internet.

So I think my nic is working - didn't know if there is a setting I need to change or something the Network Admin needs to look at.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmadigan
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40603974
Possibly the customers policy has tightened for Internet access on their LAN?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604057
Does your laptop have a static IP configured on the local LAN adapter? Have you tried with a different port/ethernet cable at the customers site?

I agree with the comment above that the LAN at the customer site may have been locked down to port based authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 40604392
OK - I got with my Net Admin - and we set up a static IP address om my laptop for the Ethernet connection - & now it works.  I can get to the internet and get to folders and servers on the LAN.

Not sure why this worked - any suggestion on were to look?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40605083
We sometimes get that but a static ip sorts it out.

Glad to know the issue is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmadigan
ID: 40609714
Never found why I need a static IP for it to work on this network.

So no solution was found for this issue.
0