Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check Month year if exists

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a column called Recevieddate (datetime). I have a string '2/1/2015'. I want to check if month and year exists in Recevieddate when I pass @mydate. Date does not matter.


Sample date

2015-02-01 00:00:00.000
2015-02-06 00:00:00.000
2015-03-05 00:00:00.000
2015-04-15 00:00:00.000



declare @mydate varchar(12)
set@mydate = '2/1/2015'
declare @tf    char(1)


if exists(select *from table1 where receiveddate = @mydate ???)
  begin
    set @tf = 'True'
  end
  else
  begin
    set @tf = 'false
  end


Sample
2/1/2015 should return true because month year exists in Recevieddate
2/15/2015 should return true
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 40604054
What's the purpose of setting @mydate to a varchar, when it contains a date value?
Also, you have @tf char(1), but 'True' and 'False' are more than one character.
Declare @mydate date = '2015-02-01', @tf varchar(10)

IF EXISTS (SELECT receiveddate FROM Table1 WHERE MONTH(receiveddate) = MONTH(@mydate) AND YEAR(receiveddate) = YEAR(@mydate))
   SET @tf = 'True'
ELSE
   SET @tf = 'False'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 500 total points
ID: 40604065
if exists (SELECT [receiveddate] FROM Table1 WHERE COALESCE([receiveddate], '19000101') = COALESCE(@mydate, '19000101'))

First part deals with null dates (is not received, has no date yet:

Is null:            returns '19000101'
Is not null:     returns '2/6/2015'   ' for example

The second part deals with the date you supply:

Is null:            returns '19000101'   'highly unlikely
Is not null:     returns '2/10/2015'   ' for example

Now, if they match, record still shows (date exists).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 40604093
Declare @mydate date = '2015-02-01', @tf varchar(10)

IF EXISTS (SELECT 1FROM Table1 WHERE dateadd( month, datediff( month, receiveddate, 0 ), 0 ) = @mydate
   SET @tf = 'True'
ELSE
   SET @tf = 'False'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John_Vidmar
John_Vidmar earned 500 total points
ID: 40604527
If you have a high-volume table then you do not want to wrap a table-field in a function, you'd lose the ability to use an index (if one existed on that table-field). Instead, the following solution truncates the date-variable to the first-of-the-month (greater than or equal to), and first-of-the-next-month (less than):
IF EXISTS
(	SELECT	*
	FROM	table1
	WHERE	receiveddate >= REPLACE(STR(MONTH(@mydate)) + '/01/' + STR(YEAR(@mydate)), ' ','')
	AND	receiveddate <  DATEADD(mm,1,REPLACE(STR(MONTH(@mydate)) + '/01/' + STR(YEAR(@mydate)), ' ',''))
)
	BEGIN
		SET @tf = 'True'
	END
ELSE
	BEGIN
		SET @tf = 'False'
	END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40613702
vbdotnet2005, do you still need help with this question?
0