Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen out of the Blue

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
My system has started to Blue Screen. Can someone point me to where to begin looking.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      1033

2015-02-11-Windows-Crashing-with-Blue-Sc2015-02-11-Windows-Crashing-with-Blue-ScAdditional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      1e
  BCP1:      0000000000000000
  BCP2:      0000000000000000
  BCP3:      0000000000000000
  BCP4:      0000000000000000
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\021115-16504-01.dmp
  C:\Users\SteveUrich\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-1624781-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Thanks,

Steve
WER-1624781-0.sysdata---Copy.xml
021115-16504-01---Copy.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40604219
Points to Dragon NaturallySpeaking. Can you uninstall or update it?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40605069
i would start by updating the drivers for the system
or run diags on ram and disk - i use the ubcd  :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40659608
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40660413
steve urich - the best way to handle this is not just close it, but give a bit of info on the solution
0