Solved

Inernet access

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi everyone,

Short story, server died and i had to built one on the rush.

Almost everything work good but one thing not working. I cant get access to internet via wifi but got access to network and receive an IP. Laptops and phones are affected by this. It was working good for over 3 years before the crash.


Server 2003, domain controller, dhcp, dns, wins, AD.

Dlink DIR-655 as router (didnt give IP).

Anyone have a clue ? (i'm a programmer who have to take care of everything, not a network guy so....)

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:RichDu
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40604048
Have you re-installed WS2003? You realise this is out of support soon so probably would have been better to build this as a Window Server 2008 R2 or 2012 R2.

Anyway is your DC physical? Is it connected via ethernet? Is your server connected via ethernet cable to your network? Does your DC have a static IP which is reserved or excluded? Have you authorized your DHCP server to ensure the DHCP scopes are actively distributed?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40604081
At a command prompt from a client try to ping www.google.com
If that works, all should be well.  If not, try to ping 8.8.8.8

Post the result back please, also with output from IPCONFIG /ALL from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichDu
ID: 40604092
Hi Roshan,

I built it with 2003 because this was what i had right on the spot. The new server is order but not gonna be here before 1 big month (budget....) so for now on, we need to deal with 2003.

DC is physical, connect via ethernet, DC have static IP witch is excluded (DC is at 192.168.10.10 and DHCP start at 11) and i dont know for the last one cause i dont know how to check that.

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RichDu
ID: 40604143
@craigbeck

destination unreachable for adress but ok with IP

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :  <name of pc edited>
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : <name of server edited>
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . :  <name of server edited>

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-78-BE-22-A7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Killer e2200 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
(NDIS 6.30)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-8A-5B-42-B9-24
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #
2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A2-88-69-3F-5E-A8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A2-88-69-3F-5E-A9
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A0-88-69-3F-5E-A8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::189f:3f84:7334:dec0%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.13(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 11 février 2015 06:41:03
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 février 2015 14:23:36
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.10
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 379619433
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-E4-63-45-08-00-27-00-F0-91

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.10
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : A0-88-69-3F-5E-AC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-27-00-F0-91
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::71d1:58c:6350:b920%18(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.56.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 453509159
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-E4-63-45-08-00-27-00-F0-91

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EDD0C55F-F1C9-4053-9B66-B4A1598AED6E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C2D119C2-2356-4B17-BDF4-77ABBC4A8D73}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3ACFE0B4-AF52-4719-ABB1-4A90C50EA141}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{78BE22A7-6A4E-4E1C-A663-E59F1A16593E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DDBD509B-9F54-40C6-A6F0-E8E2549D5B4C}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{80426641-A721-43D6-9903-8138BC965E8F}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #6
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CCE38216-C3D6-4647-8AA2-D7CAE551CE86}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40604399
The server is doing DNS but you can't resolve addresses.

In the DNS management console you need to add forwarders.  This will allow external DNS resolution for clients.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40605659
What was the answer??
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichDu
ID: 40605681
For an unknowm reason, my last post dosent appear. ???

I was saying that i findout where to check for the part of Roshan post
Have you authorized your DHCP server to ensure the DHCP scopes are actively distributed?
and findout that the DHCP was not configured properly so the DHCP scope was not ditributed.

One i configured, everything start working good.

Thanks to you for trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40605731
Have you authorized your DHCP server to ensure the DHCP scopes are actively distributed?
Maybe you have your router and your server doing DHCP.  Really you should disable DHCP at the router - it'll break client connectivity to your DC and it may cause issues with authoritative DHCP from the server.
0