[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to export "managedBy" attribute for all Computers in AD

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi, kindly assist to have script (VBS or Powershell) to export below informations on computer objects within a Active Directory OU.

Computer name
Operating System
Operating System Version
Service Pack
managedBy
Date of Creation
0
Comment
Question by:TJOSY
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604046
pretty straightforward use the below script.
Import-module activedirectory
Get-ADComputer -Filter * -Properties name, operatingsystem, operatingsystemversion, OperatingSystemServicePack, managedby, whenCreated | select name, operatingsystem, operatingsystemversion, OperatingSystemServicePack, managedby, whenCreated | Export-csv "c:\ComputerSpecs.csv" -notypeinformation

Open in new window



Will.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40604077
Will is just on it today.  I swear this is the 80th question I have opened today with him being the first responder.  ;)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40604082
Will is just on it today.  I swear this is the 80th question I have opened today with him being the first responder.

Slow day at the office ROFL!

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJOSY
ID: 40604091
Thank you Will.. question: can I have this script customized for a specific Active Directory OU
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604874
Sure use the following command below...

Import-module activedirectory
Get-ADComputer -Filter * -searchbase "ou=myou,dc=domain,dc=com" -Properties name, operatingsystem, operatingsystemversion, OperatingSystemServicePack, managedby, whenCreated | select name, operatingsystem, operatingsystemversion, OperatingSystemServicePack, managedby, whenCreated | Export-csv "c:\ComputerSpecs.csv" -notypeinformation

Open in new window


Change -searchbase "ou=myou,dc=domain,dc=com" to the OU in your domain environment.

Will.
0