Solved

Cracking Windows 8 password

Posted on 2015-02-11
9
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
In the past I have found "NT Password and Registry Editor" to be a useful tool to "clear or (blank) a user password on a Windows machine where the user has forgotten their password.

I recently used this method successfully on a Windows 8 machine that had a local user account. Now I'm trying to "blank" or "crack" a password on a Windows 8 machine that is protected with a Microsoft account where the account name is like "joeblow@msn.com.

So far I am unsuccessful at bypassing the password for this type of credential.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40604210
Logically, there is no way. Look, an MS account is kept at a remote internet server. No local account=nothing to crack locally. It's the same with domain accounts, the nordahl disk cannot tamper with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40604229
If an "MS account is kept at a remote internet server" how do you log on to your Windows 8 computer when you are offline ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40604237
You'll have to look on the hotmail site, there you can have them send the password to the other email or phone which was needed when the account was setup.

If you are offline, it uses cached credentials.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40604245
This person said that after they set up the password on this computer they changed the password on their email account. So the password on their email account no longer matches the password they used to set up their Windows 8 log-on account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40604272
"If you are offline, it uses cached credentials."

Then there might be a work around to to clear or blank the cached password so that the account can be logged on to without a password. I've found this to be true with Linux OS and all flavors of Windows OS except in the above example.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40604282
That wouldn't make any sense, as then the cached password wouldn't be in sync with the actual password. If the PC is connected to the internet you should be able to logon to the m$ account using the password he changed.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40604298
I can only second rindi in every respect.
The disk cannot blank a cached password. It can only be used with local accounts, not with cached credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40604303
You don't have a cached password if you blank  (remove the password ) Then after you log on (without a password) you can create a local account or create a new Microsoft account that is once again password protected.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40604314
Scott, I know that disk since it has been around. And i know MS accounts and their interaction with 8. it is not possible. Theoretically, we could blank the cached pw and pretend that the blank entered pw is in fact the MS account pw - but that doesn't work, because as opposed to local accounts, blank pws are not allowed with MS accounts.
0