Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remotely wipe BYOD Devices of exchange

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
We currently invited a top manager to find gainful employment elsewhere.  Is there any way to wipe the personal phone of our exchange information (i.e. contacts, etc.)?  

Also, if I cannot do it is there some software/hardware that I should put in place to manage this better in the future.  

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:athpam
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40604110
It's his phone? Not likely. Devices with privileged data should be company owned and issued.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40604137
For future things like use an MDM like Airwatch or Windows Intune.

Windows Intune also works great on peoples personal phones where they can receive their corporate emails, if they leave or the phone gets lost/stolen then you can remote wipe that part of their phone so no company data can be exposed.

In the predicament you're in now you could remove the Exchange Active sync device association because i think that may remove his power to receive corporate emails - here is a link which will elaborate on my comment

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998591%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40606616
What version of exchange you guys have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
ID: 40606746
Exchange 2010 on Server 2008R2
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608817
Ok, try the following:

Open the user account on OWA and try to find on settings, phone or mobile.  There select the device you will need to clear and select the option to Wipeout from the menu.

Here is a link: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-activesync-user-initiated-remote-wipe-device/

Good Luck
0