Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get a Mac with current OS to log into my Windows 2003 network to work on Quickbooks?

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
We are running Quickbooks with data on Windows server and 1 user.  We have a finance guy that is going to do work for us and we would like to set him up to work remotely.  He has an Mac however and without Citrix, I don’t see how he can access the Quickbooks data.  I assume we could have him RDP in but I don’t think he can use Quickbooks.   Could I use GoTOMyPC and get in and use Quickbooks?
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604106
Here is a free RDP client for Mac (CoRD):  http://cord.sourceforge.net

You can also get a free Microsoft RDP client through the Mac App store.

Many people think CoRD works better.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40604135
I used to love CoRD but hasn't been updated since 2012 and doesn't work with the latest Mac OS.

Now I prefer and recommend the Microsoft Remote Desktop app in the Mac App Store:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/microsoft-remote-desktop/id715768417?mt=12

Yes, you can use other tools too like GoToMyPC or TeamViewer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 40605140
You will probably have to add his user to the local remote desktop users group on the server, too. Don't make his account an administrator.

Remote desktop for administration mode on Windows Server 2003 allows two RDP connections and one console connection simultaneously - make sure he logs off properly or it will sit consuming one connection and although it's been a while since I did anything 2003 related I seem to remember that it doesn't prompt to take over a logged in session like 2008 onwards but just throws an error message that there are no more remote sessions available.
0