Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how to change the password policy for domain users in windows server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Trying to change the user password policy for Windows Server 2012 Domain.  I can get to the correct properties that I need to change but the option to change is grayed out.  How do I make this available for change?
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Storck
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40604116
Make sure your logged with the administrator account
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1500 total points
ID: 40604118
Have you logged onto the Dc using a domain admin account? Once you have logged onto a DC with a domain admin account then open up the GPMC and then you should be able to amend the default domain policy for the user password policy.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40604311
Trying to change the user password policy for Windows Server 2012 Domain.
Are you talking about the Default Domain Policy? Or are you talking about the Change Password button when the user presses ctrl+alt+del?

If you are a domain admin and it is still greyed out then it is a local policy or group policy blocking this. Take a look at the link below for more details.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324744

Will.
0