Solved

add new domain controller on remote side

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
i Need to install a new Domain Controller on a remote side, connected via site 2 site VPN.
here is the plan (A is the existing network, B the remote network)
- install new Server on B, use DC from A as ist Primary DNS Server
- join Server on B to existing Domain
- create new AD site and subnet in active Directory
- promote Server on B
- Change Primary DNS on Server B to itself and secondary to Server on A
- add Server on B as secondary DNS in A

is there anything else that Needs to be done to make this working properly (e.g. reverse DNS zones, Delegation, ...)

Thanks for any advise
0
Comment
Question by:mwiesauer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40604123
It is pretty basic procedure. All above looks correct. Just make sure that you have DHCP at your remote site as well. Configuring this role on the DC in the remote site is also fine.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiesauer
ID: 40604125
thanks, so no DNS Delegation or reverse zones needed!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40604160
DNS delegation happens automatically when you are using AD-integrated zones, after promoting a domain controller. If you have any Zones that are not AD-integrated then you will need to add delegation manually.

Reverse Zones should also be created if they are not already. If they are delegation will also be automatic if it is an AD-integrated zone.

Will.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40604168
Chaps

Quick question here, cant you only have one DNS server as your primary in a domain?

In terms of DHCP. wouldn't have the primary DHCP at site A then configuring the DHCP at site B in like a Hot Standby/load sharing be ideal?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40604192
From my experience it is not recommended to do DHCP broadcast over a WAN circuit. It is possible but i would not do this because now you have WAN as a dependance for DHCP.

cant you only have one DNS server as your primary in a domain?
This is configured on the client. You have Primary DNS and Secondary DNS servers that the client will use. If the primary is not reachable it will use the secondary (after a timeout period happens).

It is recommended to have the housing site be the primary DNS pointer for the DHCP clients and have the DNS IP for the secondary DNS entry for the remote site.

Do not get confused with Remote Site.

E.g...
Site A
DC/DNS IP = 192.168.0.1
Clients Site A DNS = Primary 192.168.0.1 Secondary 192.168.1.1

Site B
DC/DNS IP = 192.168.1.1
Clients Site A DNS = Primary 192.168.1.1 Secondary 192.168.0.1

This way if the DC/DNS is not responsive for whatever reason it will query over the WAN circuit to get DNS.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiesauer
ID: 40604227
makes sense to me! DHCP is not an issue..
Thanks!
0