Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New External IPs for exchange

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi My new ISP will give me a new public IP block, how can affect my exchange if I use the new block?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 501 total points
ID: 40604132
All you need to do is change the host (A) record for your mail server on your public DNS zone. IOW, if your old IP address was 1.2.3.4, then in your public DNS zone there would be a host record for mailserver.mydomain.com with the IP address of 1.2.3.4.  So, if your new ISP assigns you an IP of 5.6.7.8, then all you need to do is change 1.2.3.4 to 5.6.7.8 for that host record.  Be aware that the change might be visible to you within a few minutes, but it can take as much as 24-48 hours for the change to be propagated throughout the Internet. Most of your clients or customers who regularly send you email will get the change fairly quickly, though.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 501 total points
ID: 40604133
You need to contact your ISP and make sure that you have a your reverse DNS (PTR) record resolving to mail.domain.com (A) host record. You will also want to configure your firewall and or external smart host for the new IP/s.

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 498 total points
ID: 40604806
1) You need to change IP addresson where MX record have configured.
2) You need to ask ISP to create PTR record.
3) You need to change new IP address into firewall or gateway.
4) You have to inform your clients , if they are using your gateway to send emails.
0