Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 2010

Posted on 2015-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
hello,
I have been trying to find if there is a folder in office 2010 that has the recently opened files so that I could transfer it to a new computer and have the list of the recently opened files on the new pc.
So far I found that
%systemdrive%\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent
seems to be the folder. Just to be clear this is what I'm trying to transfer

recent
does that look like the correct folder?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604138
Yes thats correct.

Unless you want to try recover documents which werent saved or lost by mistake
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604178
Hi Jeff,

I don't think that is correct. I think that in W7, the folder is:

%AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Recent Items

If you have a Recent folder, but not Recent Items, this article explains how to fix that:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2013-recent-items-turn-off.html

Read the Note that begins with, "If you go to the Recent Items folder location above and you have a yellow folder named Recent instead of one named Recent Items with an icon, then..."

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40604468
sorry, I meant to make the path

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent Items
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40604484
Yes, I think that is path, since %AppData% is typically:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40604866
thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40604909
You're welcome, Jeff, but marking both answers as the solutions doesn't make sense. You asked, "does that look like the correct folder?" Roshan said, "Yes thats correct." I said, "I don't think that is correct." So we gave diametrically opposed answers. His answer was the Recent folder. My answer was the Recent Items folder. Which is the correct one? Whichever one it is, that should get the points. Then other members who find this in the PAQ will know what the correct answer is. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40605679
sorry, I didn't think of that. I usually only don't give points if someone doesn't answer a question. For example, I have asked a question and someone asked for some clarification, but that was all they contributed. It was something along the lines of my question was, "in outlook I can't make a new exchange profile", and if someone just asks what version of outlook, and that's it. Then I wouldn't give that person points.
However, in this case you are correct. Roshan Ejaz said that the recent folder was correct when in fact it is the recent items folder. I wasn't paying attention when I awarded the points. At this point though, now that the question is answered, I don't know if I can change it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40605747
Hi Jeff,
I'm not trying to take away points from Roshan — that would be mean. But I am trying to confirm the correct answer, which your last post did. So anyone reading this in the PAQ will know what the correct answer is. If you want to leave it as is, that's fine with me.

In terms of not knowing if you can change what posts are marked as Accepted/Assisted Solutions, you can! I want to emphasize that I'm not looking to take points away from Roshan and give them to me in this particular case, but if you ever have the need to reallocate points or change which posts are marked as Accepted/Assisted Solutions, you may do that by clicking the Request Attention link under your question. An EE Admin will reopen the question and then you may reassign the Accepted/Assisted Solutions as you please. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40606111
thank you, I guess I'll leave it "as is" since the main purpose was for clarification.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40606113
Fine with me.
0