Solved

Increase OS partition size in Windows 2008 VM in VMWare

Posted on 2015-02-11
12
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi,
  I have VMWare V5.1 with several VMs. One of them is Windows 2008 Server and it is running out of space and I need to increase the size.
 When I check the storage section in VShpere Client program, it shows that is about 67GB available.  In Windows 2008 Virtual Machine, I have about 16GB left. I ran DiskMgmt and right clicked on the drive C, but I don't see "Extend" option.
 With that I have two questions.
 (1) Why Extend option is recessed?
 (2) If I extend, knowing that there is 67GB total available, how much space in GB would be safe number? Is there a danger of assigning all 67GB to this W2008 VM?

Thanks.
Cancel
Top Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40604122
DiskMgmt in Virtual Machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40604131
VSphere Client - Stoarge Status
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 40604142
1. The extend option is either not included in 2008 OS, or it's a system OS disk you have.

2. It does not matter, you do not have enough space to extend, that's dangerously close to becoming full.

You should have 10%-20% left free, for Swap files and Snapshots.

If you do decide to re-szie (un-wise!), unless you increase your datastore size.

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40604156
@Andrew
Can you elaborate on "or it's a system OS disk you have."?

Fyi, there is an old VM (no longer used) that I can delete and it will free up about 150GB of space.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40604180
Why Extend option is recessed?

the extend option is not available because the volume is already using the entire length of the disk
you need to extend the size of the virtual disk (through vsphere client) before you have the option available in windows to extend the volume

if you are able to clean out that old vm to free more space in that data store that would be good
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40604187
You don't have any un-allocated storage space on the disk, hence why the option is grayed out.

you can delete the old VM, and then increase the disk space on this VM.

see my EE article for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40604204
Windos 2008 VM in EDITIf I remove old VM, free up about 150GB of space, shutdown Windows 2008 VM and go into EDIT Settings of the VM, I can enter a new number in Provisioned Size?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40604212
the fields are disabled meaning  you have a snapshot
you can increase a virtual disk when there is a snapshot
you'll have to delete the snapshot first
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40604231
I have backup program called Nakivo. Does it create a snapshot when it is doing the backup of VMs?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40604238
yes, probably from your backup product if you didn't create one manually
should be deleted automatically when it completes
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 40604261
Yes, ALL backup programs create snapshots!

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

and you have a snapshot, be careful on deleting you may not have enough space, and end up with a corrupted VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40611115
Sounds like it is not that simple. I have decided to leave it as it is until I have to.
For now there is 16GB of space left and is enough to get by.
0