Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iif on a Dcount function

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hello I have the following and trying to figure out how to do an iif  statement

=DCOUNT ("Date","qry")

I want to say iif a field says "30551" then DCount

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ernest Grogg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604151
=DCOUNT("Date", "qry", "[Field] = '30551'")

or, if [Field] is numeric:

=DCOUNT("Date", "qry", "[Field] = 30551")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40604174
Or maybe:

=IsNull(DCOUNT("Date", "qry", "[Field] = 30551"),0)   ' [Field] is numeric

=IsNull(DCOUNT("Date", "qry", "[Field] = '30551'"),0)   ' [Field] is string

Using the solution above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernest Grogg
ID: 40604194
Awesome!  


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40604246
@eghtebas,

You don't need to use the NZ() function (IsNull is the SQL Server equivalent) with DCOUNT( ) because it will always return a value, unlike DLOOKUP( ) which could return a NULL and therefore need the NZ( ) function wrapper.

Dale
0