Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN throughput issue

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
We have a private P2P MPLS network set up between multiple sites.  My problem is:

Site A = 20Mbits
Site B = 20 Mbits
Site C =  6 Mbits

FTP file123 from Site A to Site B = 477 kbs
FTP file123 from Site B to Site A = 159 kbs

FTP file123 from Site A to Site C = 335 kbs
FTP file123 from Site C to Site A =   38 kbs

Any idea why sending the same sized file in one direction can have such a radical difference sending in the other direction?  Same FTP Host at Site A  for each of the tests.
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_wlk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
charles abtrim earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604624
These is no guranteed way to tell unless you control every hop in the path.  I use a toll called PingPlotter.  This initially was developed by Nessoft and revently change to Pingman Tools.  I personally would have stayed with Nessoft.
https://www.pingplotter.com/
This will answer your question of why and give you evidence to prove it.  ISPs do not like this tool.  Its a must have is any Network Admins tool box.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40604868
When you are sending SITE C to SITE A, you can't send data any faster than 6 Mbps because that is as fast as SITE C can send.

Well when going from SITE A to SITE C you can send data at up to 20 Mbps, while receiving ACKs at up to 6 Mpbs.  Since ACK's are much smaller that a full packet of data and are not sent as often, you can send data much faster than when going from C to A.


As for SITE A to/from SITE B that could be a different in the receiver's window size.  It could be the host at SITE B has a bigger receive window size than the host at SITE A, it SITE A host can send more data to SITE B's host before it has to wait for an ACK.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 40605435
Hello

Speed of FTP transfer depends on many things OS type, client, transfer mode, path MTU, router speed, fragmentation, link speed, etc.

To measure bandwidth you can use Iperf https://iperf.fr/
Here is good tutorial how to use it: http://openmaniak.com/iperf.php

Hope it will help!

Regards!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charles abtrim
ID: 40606532
You should try ping plotter standard.  It's free for 30 days.  I am positive you will identify the culprit hop causing this delay.
0