Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql query with a where clause

Posted on 2015-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have a problem where I trying to get all people with given phone number. THe problem is the phone numbers are inconsistently stored in the databse. For example,

(111)111-1111,111.111.1111, 111-111-1111

I am using Coldfusion to pull the data., but not sure if I am doing it correctly
 AND (U.cellPhone LIKE <cfqueryparam value="%#ucase(replace(replace(replace(replace(replace(trim(Request.phone),'.','','all'),'-','','all'),'(','','all'),')','','all'),'&nbsp','','all'))#%" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar">
			  	  OR U.homePhone LIKE <cfqueryparam value="%#ucase(replace(replace(replace(replace(replace(trim(Request.phone),'.','','all'),'-','','all'),'(','','all'),')','','all'),'&nbsp','','all'))#%" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar">
				  OR U.workPhone LIKE <cfqueryparam value="%#ucase(replace(replace(replace(replace(replace(trim(Request.phone),'.','','all'),'-','','all'),'(','','all'),')','','all'),'&nbsp','','all'))#%" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar">
				  
				)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604248
I would strip out all non-numeric values from the value stored in the database and compare it with the same number-only search criteria.

Use this in coldfusion to reduce the search phone number to digits only:

   <cfset testPhone = rereplace(Request.phone,"[^[:digit:]]*","","all")>

Then compare this number with the database phone number all stripped down to numbers only.   All you need is to find the same type of replace for your particular database.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40604265
but the database have garbage data too i need to normalize the database side so the both sides are the same?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40604356
Yes, as I said, you need to wrap the column in a replace function just like the CF one to strip out all non-numeric values, then you can compare apples to apples.

something like this:

   select  stuff(workPhone, 1, patindex('%[0-9]%', workPhone)-1, '')

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18625548/t-sql-select-query-to-remove-non-numeric-characters

https://www.google.com/search?q=sql+server+strip+non-numeric+characters+from+string&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40604368
if I do it in the where clause will that be OK .

 OR Replace(Replace(Replace(U.homePhone,'(', ''),')',''),'-','') LIKE '%3013400075%'
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40604370
sure..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40604878
>> if I do it in the where clause will that be OK .

Technically there's wrong with it, but it's better for performance if you don't.  Using functions that way will force a table/index scan (essentially the same thing).  Instead, store the unformatted numbers in the db as GD originally suggested.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40604914
Oh, I thought he meant the where clause of the column, not of the value... agree with agx
0