Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - Alter Login with Parameter

Posted on 2015-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have a need to create a store procedure to reset user password.  I know that the script is as followed:

ALTER LOGIN [username] WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE=[db1]
GO
USE [db1]
GO
ALTER LOGIN [username] WITH PASSWORD=N'NewPassword' MUST_CHANGE
GO

Would like to have something like

DECLARE @USERNAME VARCHAR(30), @DB VARCHAR(30), @PASSWORD VARCHAR(30)
SET @USERNAME = 'BOB'
SET @DB = 'DB1'
SET @PASSWORD = 'NewPassword'

ALTER LOGIN @USERNAME WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE=@DB
GO
USE @DB
GO
ALTER LOGIN @USERNAME WITH PASSWORD=N'+@PASSWORD+' MUST_CHANGE
GO
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604381
Yes, you could use the EXEC command. You just build up the string, e.g.

EXEC('ALTER LOGIN ' + @USERNAME + ' WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE=' +@DB)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605406
Why do you need the USE @DB?
The ALTER LOGIN doesn't run in a specific database context.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 40606623
Thanks Phillip.  Will try what you suggested.  

Vitor,

I thought that the default_database would be the database that the user was created in needs to be specify?  So you think I just need this script?

ALTER LOGIN @USERNAME WITH PASSWORD=N'+@PASSWORD+' MUST_CHANGE

And not have to use this?

ALTER LOGIN [username] WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE=[db1]
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40607433
Yes, you need to specify the default database and for that you should keep both statements. I was referring only to the statement between those two (USE @DB).
You don't need to be in the default database context to change password. Everything is running on master database context.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 40625946
Thanks so much.  That worked awesome.
0