Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance issue for windows server 2012 R2 Standard

Posted on 2015-02-11
16
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-22
Hi Experts,

Recently I have built a Virtual machine  windows server 2012 R2, and installed GIS application in that server, but receiving complain that GIS query is running very slower than old server 2008 R2. I tried to capture performance counter but did not notice anything unusual, in this regard, could you please advise:
1. How can I proceed to troubleshoot the issue and identify the root cause.
2. How can I remotely run the performance counter for collecting data.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40604451
Have you set an appropriate number of processor cores for the virtual machine? I know in Hyper-V that new machines get 1 CPU core by default, and if you forget to increase that number, then the server runs horribly slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40604470
Thanks Chris for your quick reply, the server is running in VM environment, where by it is set  "number of virtual sockets 4,  "number of cores per socket 1.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 800 total points
ID: 40604501
In addition to the above comment,:
You may also want to check the memory and CPU usage on the VM. One thing to know, if using VMWare (not sure about Hyper-V), if the VM was powered off 'dirty' (power outage, pulling the plug on the Host, improper VM shutdown etc) the VM can sometimes consistently claim upwards to 100% allocated memory and CPU - as a bug.

If this is indeed your situation, claiming the resources like that will slow your VM to a crawl. The way to resolve that issue in particular is to gracefully shut down all applications on the Server and perform a graceful power off/ power on. The graceful PO/PO is known to resolve the resource claiming issue and would restore your performance.

Also, I have seen this a few times when using the VMXNET(any version) NIC. Since I use HP Host servers I set all my VMs to use the E1000 NIC and my performance issues went away.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40605111
If you are using the E1000 network interface, swap it for the VMXNET3 version, ASAP!

Also what memory and vCPU have you set in the VM ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40610246
You stated you are using 4 vCPU's.... sometime adding to many vCPU can actually have the reverse affect. Have you tried to drop the vCPU's to 2? Also is the GIS application querying a backend DB

Also the user's who stated the GIS app is running slow. How are the accessing the app.... Web browser, installed client on workstation, published app... etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40615831
Apology that I was away.

Machienet, there was no dirty shutdown of the VM hosts, rather I restarted couple of times but performance did not improve.
Andrew Hancock, network interface is set to VMXNET3 version. Memory is set to 8GB and vCPU is set to 4
compdigit44, I did not try to drop vCPU's to 2, yes it is querying to back end DB, users are accessing GIS app via RDP and from their profile executing the process.
I track server performance once again and notice that Processor (interrupts/sec) is causing bottleneck. Then I follow the below MS link

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958311.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958292.aspx

Assuming that system is generating more processor interrupts than it can handle. probably this is the case, and intend to upgrade memory and run the test to observe the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40624980
Hi All,  I have increased memory another 8GB, now the server has 16GB memory, but the query time still the same. Not sure what I should look at. Is there any way to tell that application has the bottleneck? please advise.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40629393
Sorry, I have nothing more to add at this point.

You can request further assistance by clicking that link below your original post "Request Attention"
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40630055
Increase the number of vCPUs

Also what is the technology used by the data store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40631386
I have increased number of vCPUs additional 2, now it is 6 but the performance is still the same, and it is accessing MS access DB in the back end.  Even I saw in the resource monitor it is not parking in all vCPUs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40631933
What are the hardware spec of you host running your GIS servers?

What type of DB does the app use... MS SQL, Oracle etc....

Is the DB configuration correctly??? Properly indexing, maintenance plans  grooming etc...

Does the DB server what resources do you have assigned to the DB server

Was the app set according to the vendors recommendations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40633859
After several test, i have now decrease vCPU to 2 instead of 6, and notice performance is somewhat better but not consistent, as soon as vmotion is happening to ESXi host then performance is just varying. Also I tried to reserve vCPU but it did not help much.

Funny thing the process run better in laptop than the server, it just DBASE (.DBF file),

If I can enforce VM guest to consume more CPU from the ESXi host it might help, any advise please.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40634326
What are the specs on the host? does the VM have any reservations?.... Stupid question but is the application multi-threaded???? If not it will only use one CPU no matter what...

What are the spec of the DB VM??? What OS is it running? Have you run and in guest performance stats on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40666805
Hi Thanks and sorry for reply late, I did couple of test on the servers and after reducing 2 vCPU result is now coming positive, I have created another VM for the user now he is using two VM to perform the task for multiple uses and should be ok now.

Thanks Guys for all your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40728496
Hello, would you please close this question if it is all set and working?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40739491
Thank you Guys for your support.
0