Solved

Windows 7 Pro  - right click Computer

Posted on 2015-02-11
16
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Windows 7 Pro  - right click Computer, click manage but nothing happens - any resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:dgaudioso
16 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40604498
What happens if you try to invoke it in two other ways:

(1) Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management

(2) Start>Run>compmgmt.msc

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40604503
Btw, if the two ideas in my previous post don't work, try running compmgmt.msc in an elevated command prompt. If you don't know how to do that, here's one way:

Start>All Programs>Accessories
Right-click Command Prompt and select Run as administrator (this is known as an elevated command prompt)
Run compmgmt.msc in the command prompt window

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40604569
Tried all of the above, nothing happens.   Thank you for the reply.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40604635
Open an elevated command prompt (as I explained how to do above) and enter this command:

sfc /scannow

This is called the the System File Checker tool. You may learn more about it here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

If the reason that you're not getting Computer Management is because of missing or corrupted system files, this should fix it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40604703
dgaudioso --
And if that does not help, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It will not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40604848
Try checking Task Manager for any stuck mmc.exe processes. If you find any, forcefully kill them then try the Manage command again (or click Start > Run > type compmgmt.mscOK)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40611499
it worked after running multiple gpupdates.  thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40611516
That's great news! Thanks for letting us know. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40611542
Thank YOU for your replies.  Dom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40621747
All solved.  Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40621752
All solved.  Ok to close this thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40621773
I'm very glad to hear that it's all solved. That's great news!

Here at EE, the askers of questions are the ones who close them. So please close this question yourself. You may read how to do that here:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621-how-do-i-accept-a-comment-as-my-solution-

If you want to accept multiple comments as the solution, this article explains how:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608596

Also, here's an article explaining how to grade the comments with the solution:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40644516
Hi Joe,  run the compmgmt.msc in an elevated command prompt.  this solved the issue.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40644749
That's great news! Very glad to hear that running compmgmt.msc in an elevated command prompt solved the problem. Now please close the question as I explained in my previous post. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40657059
Thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40657141
You're welcome. And thanks to you for closing the question properly.
0